Principal Properties of Building Materials – MCQ

Principal Properties of Building Materials – MCQ

1. Low melting point materials are those which can withstand maximum temperature up to about

a) 34° C
b) 690° C
c) 1350° C
d) 1550° C

Characteristics of First Class Bric...
Characteristics of First Class Bricks || Civil Engineering || civilnoteppt.com
View Answer

c) 1350° C.

2. Density of wood (in g/cm3) range between

a) 0.5 – 0.95
b) 1.5 to 1.6
c) 2.5 to 2.8
d) 2.9 to 3.1

View Answer

b) 1.5 to 1.6

3. Which of the following is an example of brittle material

a) Copper
b) Zinc
c) Cast iron
d) Wrought iron

View Answer

c) Cast iron

4. Which of the following is an example of plastic materials

a) Cast iron
b) Zinc
c) Brick
d) Concrete

View Answer

b) Zinc

5. High melting point materials are those which can withstand maximum temperature up to about

a) 34° C
b) 690° C
c) 1350° C
d) 1550° C, or More.

View Answer

d) 1550° C, or More.

6. For materials subjected to combined bending and torsion, the best theory to estimate breaking load will be

a) Maximum shear stress theory.
b) Strain energy theory.
c) Shear strain energy theory.
d) Maximum stress theory.

View Answer

a) Maximum shear stress theory.

7. What will be the shape of the failure surface of a standard cast iron specimen subjected to torque?

a) Cup and cone.
b) Plane surface perpendicular to the axis of the specimen.
c) Helicoid surface at 45 to the axis of the specimen.
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Helicoid surface at 45 to the axis of the specimen.

8. Consider following for a material under compressive load

⇰ It can be crushed to powder.
⇰ It crumbles to pieces.
⇰ It fails under definite angles.

The material can be

a) Ductile
b) Brittle
c) Viscous
d) Plastic

View Answer

b) Brittle

9. Consider following stresses with regards to beams.

i. Bending tensile stress.
ii. Bending compressive stress.
iii. Shear stress.

Of the above, a cross section of the beam will be subjected to

a) (i) and (ii) only
b) (ii) and (iii) only
c) (iii) and (i) only
d) All (i), (ii) and (iii).

View Answer

d) All (i), (ii) and (iii).

10. For a material tested under compression, the plane of rupture was at 58° with horizontal. The best shape of the specimen would be.

a) Cube.
b) of figure 8.
c) Cylinder with height equal to the diameter.
d) Prism with height two times the diameter.

View Answer

d) Prism with height two times the diameter.

11. For coarse aggregate to be tested for their use in making pavements, the most useful information can be gathered from.

a) Shearing test.
b) Tension test.
c) Compression test.
d) Abrasion test.

View Answer

d) Abrasion test.

12. The modulus of elasticity of a material is 208 GPa and its Poisson’s ratio is 0.3. What is the value of shear modulus?

a) 74 GPa
b) 80 GPa
c) 100 GPa
d) 128.5 Gpa

View Answer

b) 80 GPa.

The relation between Shear modulus(G), Elastic modulus(E) and Poisson’s ratio(μ) is

G = E / 2(1+μ)

G = 208 / 2(1+0.3) = 208/2.6 = 80 Gpa.

Read More:

Stone – MCQ

Rocks – MCQ