Structural Clay Products – MCQ

Structural Clay Products – MCQ

1. The Compressive strength of burnt clay bricks as per IS 1077 is

a) 75 kg/cm2
b) 100 kg/cm2
c) 75 – 100 kg/cm2
d) 35 – 350 kg/cm2

View Answer

d) 35 – 350 kg/cm2

2. Glazing of clay products is achieved by throwing sodium chloride in kiln at a temperature of

a) 600° – 800° C
b) 700° – 1000° C
c) 900° – 1100° C
d) 1200° – 1300° C

View Answer

d) 1200° – 1300° C

3. Plasticity to mould clay bricks in proper shape is achieved by

a) Alumina
b) Lime
c) Alkalis
d) Ferric oxide

View Answer

a) Alumina

4. The raw bricks shrink during drying and warp during burning because of

a) Less silica in brick earth
b) Less silica and excess magnesia in brick earth
c) Excess of alumina and silica in brick earth
d) Less lime and excess silica in brick earth

View Answer

c) Excess of alumina and silica in brick earth.

5. Which of the following in the clay used for making bricks decomposes the brick on burning?

a) Iron oxide
b) Iron pyrite
c) Alkali
d) Magnesia

View Answer

b) Iron pyrite

6. When carbonaceous materials in the form of bituminous matter of carbon are presented in the clay, the brick will

a) be spongy
b) have black core
c) be porus
d) have cracks

View Answer

b) have black core

7. The defect which is seen in the clay products due to imprisoned air during their moulding is called

a) Spots
b) Lamination
c) Blister
d) Cracks

View Answer

b) Lamination

8. Considering the following three stages in the manufacturing of clay bricks:

i. Weathering
ii. Moulding
iii. Tempering

The correct sequence of these stages in the manufacturing of the bricks, is

a) (i), (ii), (iii)
b) (ii), (iii), (i)
c) (iii), (ii), (i)
d) (i), (iii), (ii)

View Answer

d) (i), (iii), (ii)

9. Pick up the correct statement with regards to clay brick

a) Efflorescence is due to the soluble salts present in the clay
b) High porosity of bricks if, it is there, will make stress distribution uniform.
c) Excessive burning of bricks causes efflorescence
d) Magnesia in brick earth causes brick to warp

View Answer

a) Efflorescence is due to the soluble salts present in the clay

10. In the steel industry the brick used for lining furnaces should be

a) Acid refractory
b) Basic refractory
c) Neutral refractory
d) Heavy duty

View Answer

a) Acid refractory

Read More:

Principal Properties of Building Materials – MCQ