Ceramic Materials – MCQ

Ceramic Materials – MCQ

1. The word ceramic comes from which word?

a) Keramos
b) Kamos
c) Ceramos
d) None of these

Can You Lay Carpet Over Ceramic Til...
Can You Lay Carpet Over Ceramic Tiles? [Steps And Benefits]
View Answer

a) Keramos

2. Which of the following is not a ceramic material

a) Glass
b) Clay
c) Lime
d) Abrasives

View Answer

c) Lime

3. Which of the following properties ceramics do not possess

a) Hardness
b) Brittleness
c) Elasticity at low temperature
d) Malleability

View Answer

d) Malleability

4. Which of the following accelerator added for the fusion of glass

a) Nickel
b) Silica
c) Soda
d) Lime

View Answer

c) Soda

5. Which of the following compounds are used in ceramics to improve the shock resistance?

a) Lithium
b) Silicon nitride
c) Iron
d) Only (a) and (b)

View Answer

d) Only (a) and (b)

6. Ceramic materials have

a) Low electric conductivity
b) High electric conductivity
c) Very high electric conductivity
d) None

View Answer

a) Low electric conductivity

7. Carbonaceos refractories are manufactured from

a) Chromous iron
b) Chromous sulfate
c) Graphite
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Graphite

8. Which of the following statement is true

a) Refractories are able to withstand high temperature.
b) Refractories are able to resist thermal shocks.
c) Expansion and contraction of these materials are minimum.
d) It has low electric conductivity.
e) All of these.

View Answer

e) All of these.

9. Which of the following components make the glass infusible and fire-resistant

a) Soda
b) Lead oxide
c) Potash
d) Cullets

View Answer

c) Potash

10. Lead glass is also know as

a) Soft glass
b) Flint glass
c) Soda-ash glass
d) Boro glass

View Answer

b) Flint glass

Read More:

Structural Clay Products – MCQ

Ferrous Metals – MCQ