Ferrous Metals – MCQ

Ferrous Metals – MCQ

1. The ratio of Young’s modulus of high tensile steel to that of mild steel is about

a) 0.5
b) 1.0
c) 1.5
d) 2.0

Why Is Stainless Steel Called Stain...
Why Is Stainless Steel Called Stainless?
View Answer

b) 1.0

2. In mild steel, the iron content is about

a) 50 %
b) 80 %
c) 90 %
d) 99 %

View Answer

d) 99 %

3. The ultimate tensile strength of high carbon steel in N/mm2 may be as high as

a) 600
b) 1000
c) 1500
d) 2000

View Answer

d) 2000

4. Which of the following type of iron is capable of dissolving carbon and non-magnetic

a) Alpha iron
b) Beta iron
c) Gamma iron
d) Delta iron

View Answer

c) Gamma iron

5. High strength deformed steel bars with a yield stress of 500 Mpa should have a minimum elongation of

a) 6 %
b) 8 %
c) 13.5 %
d) 20 %

View Answer

a) 6 %

6. Which of the following is the crudest form of iron?

a) Dead mild steel
b) Wrought iron
c) Cast iron
d) Pig iron

View Answer

d) Pig iron

7. Which of the following kind of steel is used in case of manufacturing of rails?

a) Cast steel.
b) Bessemer steel.
c) Manganese steel.
d) Mild steel.

View Answer

c) Manganese steel.

8. Molybdenum steel is normally used in the manufacture of

a) Gears
b) Delicated instruments
c) Magnets
d) Point and crossing

View Answer

a) Gears

9. Tungsten steel which is generally used for the manufacturing of

a) drilling machines.
b) Heavy earth equipment.
c) Heavy mining equipment.
d) Delicate instrument.

View Answer

a) drilling machines.

10. Which of the following type of iron is non-magnetic and absorbed very little carbon

a) Alpha iron
b) Beta iron
c) Gamma iron
d) Delta iron

View Answer

d) Delta iron

11. Which of the following type of iron is strongly magnetic

a) Alpha iron
b) Beta iron
c) Gamma iron
d) Delta iron

View Answer

b) Beta iron

Read More:

Composition of Rail Steel