Timber – MCQ || Building Materials ||

Timber – MCQ

1. How many months are required for natural seasoning of timber

a) 1 to 3 months.
b) 4 to 6 months.
c) 8 to 11 months.
d) 12 to 14 months.

View Answer

b) 4 to 6 months.

2. The drawback of electric seasoning of timber is

a) Checks.
b) Splitting.
c) Cracks.
d) Reduced strength.

View Answer

b) Splitting.

3. Lumber

a) Implies a living tree.
b) is a part of felled tree.
c) is log of timber sawn into pieces of desired shape.
d) is used to denote standing timber.

View Answer

c) is log of timber sawn into pieces of desired shape.

4. The kiln seasoning of timber causes

a) Increase in strength.
b) Decrease in shear strength.
c) Case hardening.
d) No internal stress.

View Answer

c) Case hardening.

5. As per the I.S code, the weight of the timber is to be considered at a moisture content of

a) 12 %
b) 6 %
c) 2 %
d) zero

View Answer

a) 12 %

6. Seasoning of timber results in

a) Increase in the tendency to decay.
b) Increase in the tendency to split.
c) Increase in the tendency to warp.
d) The moisture present in timber approximately same as that of surroundings.

View Answer

d) The moisture present in timber approximately same as that of surroundings.

7. As a natural material timber is an

a) Isotropic material.
b) Heterogeneous material.
c) Homogeneous material.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Isotropic material.

8. Timber can be made fire resistant by

a) Kiln seasoning.
b) Sir Abel’s process.
c) Charging.
d) Mc. Neill’s process.

View Answer

b) Sir Abel’s process.

9. The defect in timber causes by fungus is

a) Checks
b) Foxiness
c) Dry rot
d) Wane

View Answer

c) Dry rot

10. By reducing the moisture content of timber above fibre saturation points which one of the following is not correct

a) Tensile strength is increased
b) Compressive strength is increased
c) Stiffness is increased
d) Shear strength is increased

View Answer

a) Tensile strength is increased

11. To obtain strong timber pieces from logs against shrinkage and swelling the best method is

a) Machine sawing
b) Tangential sawing
c) Quarter sawing
d) Radial sawing

View Answer

b) Tangential sawing

12. Fire proofing of timber

a) Makes it difficult to ignite and support its own combustion.
b) Does not allow the fire come closer to the wood.
c) Extinguishes the fire and dissipates the heat generated.
d) All of these.

View Answer

a) Makes it difficult to ignite and support its own combustion

Read More:

Characteristics of Good Timber

Stone – MCQ