Water Treatment in Swimming Pool – MCQ

Water Treatment in Swimming Pool – MCQ

1. Recommended value of PH in case of swimming pool water is

a) 5.6 to 6.5
b) 6.7 to 7.1
c) 7.4 to 7.6
d) 7.8 to 8.5

View Answer

c) 7.4 to 7.6

2. Acceptable value of free chlorine present in swimming pool water is

a) 0.1 to 0.85 mg/l
b) 1 to 2 mg/l
c) 2.3 to 4 mg/l
d) 4 to 5 mg/l

View Answer

b) 1 to 2 mg/l

3. Which of the following component are added into the swimming pool water to remove bacteria and other germs from there.

a) Chlorine
b) Nitrogen
c) Potassium
d) None

View Answer

a) Chlorine

4. Form in which chlorine is used for disinfections

a) As chlorine gas
b) As sodium hypochlorite
c) As calcium hypochlorite
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

5. The presence of excess TDS may make the swimming pool water

a) Dull
b) Unpleasant for bathing
c) Salty taste
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

6. Surface pollution in a swimming pool is caused by

a) Hair
b) Urine
c) Sand from the filter
d) Perspiration

View Answer

a) Hair

7. Dissolve pollution may contain impurities as

a) Perspiration
b) Floating debris
c) Dust
d) Stone particles

View Answer

a) Perspiration

8. Which of the following statement is wrong

In case of a swimming pool

a) The water should be transparent
b) Quantity of TDS should be high as much as possible
c) It should be chemically balanced
d) It should be safe for bath

View Answer

b) Quantity of TDS should be high as much as possible

9. In swimming pool, suction sweepers or vaccum cleaners are used to clean

a) Fluff
b) Solid wastes
c) Precipitated chemical
d) Sand
e) All of these

View Answer

e) All of these

10. Biological pollution in a swimming pool is caused by

a) Dust
b) Hair
c) Dirt
d) Bacteria

View Answer

d) Bacteria

Read More:

Water Treatment – MCQ

Water Quality – MCQ