Water Treatment – MCQ

Water Treatment – MCQ

12th November 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Water Treatment – MCQ

1. The rate of filtration of a slow sand filter is

a) 200 to 400 lit/m2/hr
b) 100 to 200 lit/m2/hr
c) 200 to 300 lit/m2/hr
d) 100 to 300 lit/m2/hr

View Answer

b) 100 to 200 lit/m2/hr

2. A city supply of 15 MLD is to be disinfected with chlorine doses of 0.5 ppm. The bleaching powder contains 25 % of chlorine. The requirement of bleaching powder per day is

a) 300 kg
b) 75 kg
c) 30 kg
d) 7.5 kg

View Answer

c) 30 kg

3. The expression for settling velocity for a sedimentation tank is given by

a) Q/BH
b) Q/BL
c) Q/LH
d) None of these.

View Answer

b) Q/BL

4. What is the maximum permissible velocity in horizontal flow type sedimentation tank?

a) 1.2 m/sec
b) 0.9 m/ sec
c) 0.6 m/sec
d) 0.3 m/sec

View Answer

d) 0.3 m/sec

5. What is the normal detection period for a plain sedimentation water tank?

a) 2 to 4 hours
b) 4 to 8 hours
c) 6 to 12 hours
d 8 to 16 hours

View Answer

b) 4 to 8 hours

6. What is the effective size of sand particles in case of slow sand filter?

a) 0.7 mm to 1.3 mm
b) 0. 53 mm to 0.7 mm
c) 0. 4 mm to 0.53 mm
d) 0.2 mm to 0.4 mm

View Answer

d) 0.2 mm to 0.4 mm

7. Which of the following factors affects the settlement of particles in the sedimentation tank?

a) Viscosity of water
b) Velocity of flow
c) Specific gravity of solid
d) Size and shape of solid
e) All of these

View Answer

e) All of these

8. Settling velocity is proportional to the square of the diameter of the particle( according to stoke’s law) when

a) Diameter of particles is between 0.1 and 10 mm
b) Diameter of particles is less than 0.1 mm
c) Diameter of particles is more than 1.0 mm
d) For all diameter

View Answer

b) Diameter of particles is less than 0.1 mm

9. The maximum permissible concentration of cadmium in potable water as per who guide lines

a) 0.01 mg/l
b) 0.009 mg/l
c) 0.006 mg/l
d) 0.003 mg/l

View Answer

d) 0.003 mg/l

10. Which of the following condition indicates the 100 % removal of particles from the bottom of a sedimentation tank?

a) Settling velocity < Liquide rising velocity
b) Settling velocity ≤ Liquide rising velocity
c) Settling velocity ≥ Liquide rising velocity
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Settling velocity ≥ Liquide rising velocity

11. If liquid rising velocity is greater than the settling velocity, then one would expect

a) 100 % removal of particles
b) 50 % removal of particles
c) 0 % removal of particles
d) None

View Answer

c) 0 % removal of particles

Read More:

Water Quality – MCQ

Sources of Water – MCQ