Sources of Water – MCQ || Water Supply Engineering ||

Sources of Water – MCQ

1. Which of the following is not a subsurface source of water?

a) Storage reservoirs.
b) Springs.
c) Infiltration galleries.
d) Tube wells.

Facilities Required at Railway Stat...
Facilities Required at Railway Stations || Railway Engineering || civilnoteppt
View Answer

a) Storage reservoirs

2. Which of the following is a surface source of water?

a) Wells.
b) Infiltration wells.
c) Streams.
d) None of these.

View Answer

c) Streams

3. Which water has a less chance of contaminated by bacterias?

a) River.
b) Lake.
c) Sea.
d) Infiltration wells.

View Answer

d) Infiltration wells

4. Which is the following factors considered for the selection of a particular source of water

a) Quantity of water available.
b) Elevation of the source.
c) Distance of the source of supply.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

5. The economic height of a dam is that height of the dam

a) The construction cost is low.
b) The storage capacity is sufficient.
c) The cost of the dam per unit of storage is minimum.
d) None.

View Answer

c) The cost of the dam per unit of storage is minimum.

6. Discharge per unit draw in case of an aquifer is known as

a) Specific yield.
b) Specific capacity.
c) Field capacity.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Specific yield

7. The order number ‘m’ is computed by the equation

a) m = N . \frac{p}{100}
b) m = N . \frac{p}{1000}
c) m = N . \frac{2p}{100}
d) m = 2N . \frac{p}{100}

Where, p = dependability percentage, and N = Years.

View Answer

a) m = N . \frac{p}{100}

8. Index of wetness is the ratio of

a) Actual rainfall in a given year at a given place to the total run-off of that place.
b) Rainfall intensity in a given year at a given place to the total run-off of that place.
c) Actual rainfall in a given year at a given place to the normal rainfall of that place.
d) None of these.

View Answer

c) Actual rainfall in a given year at a given place to the normal rainfall of that place.

9. The precipitation occurs due to the pressure difference is

a) Convective precipitation.
b) Cyclonic Precipitation.
c) Orographic precipitation.

View Answer

b) Cyclonic Precipitation.

10. Which of the following are not the form of precipitation

a) Rain
b) Snow
c) Hail
d) None of the above.

View Answer

d) None of the above.

Note: Rain, snow and hail all are the form of precipitation.

Read More:

Water Demand – MCQ

5 Types of Rainfall