Soil Stabilization – MCQ

Soil Stabilization – MCQ

1. The aim of soil stabilization is to increase the

a) Seepage.
b) Bearing capacity.
c) Shear strength.
d) Both (b) and (c).

How to improve garden soil quality:...
How to improve garden soil quality: Here are 8 proven techniques
View Answer

d) Both (b) and (c).

The aim of soil stabilization is to increase the shear streng and bearing capacity of the soil.

2. In case of stabilization usual proportion of cement to be added to a sandy soil is around

a) 5 %
b) 10 %
c) 15 %
d) 20 %

View Answer

b) 10 %

3. In case of soil-cement stabilization, the percentage of cement by volume is

a) 1 to 4 %
b) 5 to 15%
c) 18 to 34 %
d) None of these.

View Answer

b) 5 to 15%

4. Which is the following factor affecting the soil cement stabilization

a) Nature of soil.
b) Cement content.
c) Curing.
d) Admixture.
e) All of these.

View Answer

e) All of these.

5. Pre-compression is a technique for in situ densification of

a) Sandy soil.
b) Silty soil.
c) Sandy and silty soils.
d) Clayey soils.

View Answer

d) Clayey soils.

Pre-compression is a technique for in situ densification of clayey soils.

6. In plastic soil lime stabilisation, the percentage of lime by volume is

a) 1 to 5 %
b) 5 to 10 %
c) 8 to 20 %
d) None.

View Answer

b) 5 to 10 %

7. Mechanical stabilization of weaker soils may be obtained by

a) Compaction.
b) Proper grading and mixing with suitable outside soils.
c) Both (a) and (b).
d) None of these.

View Answer

c) Both (a) and (b).

8. Lime stabilization is very effective in treating

a) Plastic clayey soil.
b) Silty soil.
c) Sandy soil.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Plastic clayey soil.

9. In cohesive soil, methods of stabilization applicable is

a) Compaction.
b) Stone column.
c) Vibration.
d) Blasting.

View Answer

b) Stone column.

10. Cement stabilization is generally used for stabilizing

a) Sand.
b) Gravel.
c) Clay.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

11. With the increased value of plasticity index of a soil, the quantity of lime required for its stabilization will

a) Decrease.
b) Increase.
c) Remain unaffected.
d) Some time increase and some time decrease.

View Answer

b) Increase.

Read More:

Penetration Test and Soil Sample Exploration – MCQ

5 Methods of Soil Stabilization

Basic Principles of Soil Stabilization