Kyoto Protocol -MCQ || Environmental Engineering ||

Kyoto Protocol -MCQ

1. What is the main aim of the Kyoto protocol?

a) To prevent ozone depletion.
b) To increase carbon dioxide emissions.
c) To reduce greenhouse gases.
d) To eradicate the use of CFCs and halons.

Canada’s clean energy news - [Chi...
Canada’s clean energy news - [Chinese]
View Answer

c) To reduce greenhouse gases.

2. When the Kyoto protocol was held for the first time?

a) December 1997.
b) November 1997.
c) December 1995.
d) November 1995.

View Answer

a) December 1997.

3. Which countries rejected the idea that was tossed during the Kyoto protocol?

a) Russia, France and Italy.
b) India, China and USA.
c) USA, Canada and Argentina.
d) Sweden, Pakistan and Netherlands.

View Answer

b) India, China and USA.

4. When did the Kyoto protocol came into force?

a) June 16, 2005.
b) January 16, 2005.
c) December 16, 2005.
d) February 16, 2005.

View Answer

d) February 16, 2005.

5. What is the purpose of the “Clean Development Mechanism”?

a) To encourage developing nations to implement less carbon-emitting technology.
b) To encourage industrialized nations to transfer technology to the developing countries that would reduce carbon emissions.
c) To invest more money in carbon free methods of development.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

b) To encourage industrialized nations to transfer technology to the developing countries that would reduce carbon emissions.

6. What is carbon trading?

a) Trading of coal and diamonds.
b) Trading of less carbon emitting technology.
c) Trading of carbon dioxide emissions.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

c) Trading of carbon dioxide emissions.

7. Certified emission reduction(CER) is equivalent to the emission of ____ of carbon dioxide.

a) 5 tonnes.
b) 1 tonne.
c) 11 tonnes.
d) 2 tonnes.

View Answer

b) 1 tonne.

8. Which one of the following is not a very wise option for reducing carbon emissions?

a) using fly-ash instead of cement.
b) Adoption of wind or solar energy.
c) Tree plantation.
d) Using thermal power plant for energy production.

View Answer

d) Using thermal power plant for energy production.

9. What is India’s global ranking in the carbon credit list?

a) Fifth.
b) Second.
c) First.
d) Fifty Six.

View Answer

b) Second.

10. When did the Kyoto protocol actually expire?

a) 2021.
b) 2012.
c) 2020.
d) 2018.

View Answer

c) 2020. (Second commitment ended)

But, the first commitment ended in 2012, after that it was extended up to 2020.

11. What was India’s total emission of greenhouse gases in 2019?

a) 1.23 BT.
b) 1.85 BT.
c) 1.97 BT.
d) 1.43 BT.

View Answer

c) 1.97 BT.

12. What is India’s ranking in global greenhouse gas emissions?

a) First.
b) Second.
c) Third.
d) Fourth.

View Answer

c) Third.

13. What is the role of the Designated Operational Entities(DOEs)?

a) To verify and ensure the carbon savings have indeed taken place.
b) To maintain standard equipment and technology according to the global standards.
c) To ensure proper regulations of human rights.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

a) To verify and ensure the carbon savings have indeed taken place.