Acid Rain – MCQ || Environmental Engineering ||

Acid Rain – MCQ

1. Clean unpolluted rainwater is considered to be slightly acidic in nature. This slight acidity is caused by

a) Equilibrium reaction between H2O and CO2.
b) Due to the presence of SO2 and NOx gases.
c) Ozone depletion and Global warming.
d) None of the above.

Causes of Acid Rain
Causes of Acid Rain
View Answer

a) Equilibrium reaction between H2O and CO2.

2. Point out the primary and secondary pollutants among the following: SO2, NO2, HNO3, CO, H2SO4, PANs

a) Primary: HNO3, SO2, PANs || Secondary: H2SO4, NO2, CO.
b) Primary: SO2, HNO3, H2SO4 || Secondary: NO2, PANs, CO.
c) Primary: CO, H2SO4, PANs || Secondary: SO2, NO2, HNO3.
d) Primary: SO2, NO2, CO || Secondary: HNO3, H2SO4, PANs.

View Answer

d) Primary: SO2, NO2, CO || Secondary: HNO3, H2SO4, PANs

3. The rain is called acid rain when its pH value is

a) Slightly less than 7.
b) 7 or more than 7.
c) 5.6 or below.
d) Above 5.6.

View Answer

c) 5.6 or below

4. SO2 is the primary pollutant of acid rain. Which one of the following reasons, is not appropriate for SO2 generation

a) Burning of coals.
b) Cutting of trees and deforestation.
c) Burning of petrol and diesel in automobiles.
d) Smoke from metal processing and smelting facilities.

View Answer

b) Cutting of trees and deforestation.

5. In the case of industrialised countries, what is the proportion of man-made and natural emissions of SO2?

a) 9:1
b) 4:3
c) 1:1
d) 1:6

View Answer

a) 9:1

6. Mankind has experienced acid rains almost 1,00,000 times more acidic than neutral ones (i.e. those having pH=2) in which part of the world?

a) Greenland and Amazon.
b) Northern Asia and Eastern Europe.
c) England and Scotland.
d) North-eastern US and Scotland.

View Answer

d) North-eastern US and Scotland.

7. What was the incident that attracted attention towards Norway and Sweden about the Acid rain aspect?

a) Birds were migrating to warmer places.
b) Fish population in lakes were found to be decreasing drastically.
c) Crops started to die.
d) People started falling ill.

View Answer

b) Fish population in lakes were found to be decreasing drastically.

8. Which city in India has experienced acid rain in the late 1970s and 80s?

a) Kochi.
b) Agra.
c) Chembur.
d) Bhubaneswar.

View Answer

c) Chembur.

9. Which of the following equipment is effective in checking SO2 and NO2 emissions.

a) Three-way catalytic converters
b) Use of industrial storage tanks
c) Mechanical dust collector
d) Air Lock Valves

View Answer

a) Three-way catalytic converters.

10. When and where the first acid rain in India was reported

a) 1972 in Agartala.
b) 1974 in Agra.
c) 1974 in Chembur.
d) 1972 in Birhati.

View Answer

c) 1974 in Chembur.

11. European countries like Sweden contains 0.001% sulphur by weight. What is the percentage(%) of sulphur in Indian diesel supplies, except Delhi and Agra?

a) 0.125%
b) 0.75%
c) 0.9%
d) 0.5%

View Answer

d) 0.5%

But in the case of Delhi and Agra, it is 0.25%.

12. Which of the following primary pollutant is liable for 1/3rd of acid rain

a) SO2
b) NOx
C) CO
D) VOCs

View Answer

b) NOx (Nitrogen Oxides)

13. Which of the following primary pollutant is responsible for 2/3rd of acid rain

a) SO2
b) NOx
C) CO
D) VOCs

View Answer

a) SO2