Ozone Depletion – MCQ || Environmental Engineering ||

Ozone Depletion – MCQ

1. Which one of the following is considered as the most dreaded aspect of air pollution?

a) Ozone depletion.
b) Global warming.
c) Climate change.
d) Acid rain.

18 Different Component Parts of an ...
18 Different Component Parts of an Arch - CivilNotePpt
View Answer

a) Ozone depletion.

2. What do you understand by the term ‘ozone depletion?

a) Reduction of ozone gas present in the atmosphere.
b) Reduction of industrial ozone production.
c) Reduction of the naturally available ozone layer.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

c) Reduction of the naturally available ozone layer.

3. Which zone of the atmosphere is also known as the ozonosphere?

a) Thermosphere.
b) Stratosphere.
c) Troposphere.
d) Mesosphere.

View Answer

b) Stratosphere.

4. Why the ozone layer is of the utmost importance for life on earth?

a) Because ozone is essential for respiration.
b) Because plants need ozone for their survival.
c) Ozone is the ultimate source of energy.
d) Because it traps most of the UV radiation from the sun.

View Answer

d) Because it traps most of the UV radiation from the sun.

5. What is the percentage of Nitrogen and Oxygen present in the earth’s atmosphere?

a) 78% and 20%
b) 50% and 49%
c) 61% and 19%
d) 44% and 37%

View Answer

a) 78% and 20%.

6. Why is the stratosphere quoted as the most important zone?

a) Because aeroplanes fly in this zone.
b) Because it contains ozone.
c) Because it has a very high temperature.
d) It allows precipitation.

View Answer

b) Because it contains ozone.

7. Which of the following is not right about the UV radiation of the sun?

a) It is responsible for Typhoid.
b) It causes deadly melanomas.
c) It causes eye diseases.
d) It causes several skin cancers.

View Answer

a) It is responsible for typhoid.

8. When and where was the first ozone depletion ever noticed?

a) Arctic, 1975
c) Antarctic region, 1985
d) Scotland, 1957
d) Greenland, 1998

View Answer

c) Antarctic region, 1985

9. Which pollutant is most responsible for ozone depletion?

a) Methane
b) Chlorofluorocarbons.
c) Sulphur dioxide.
d) Carbon monoxide.

View Answer

b) Chlorofluorocarbons.

10. Which countries are highly affected by ozone depletion?

a) Australia and Argentina
b) Brazil and Indonesia
c) Peru and Philipines
d) USA and Canada

View Answer

a) Australia and Argentina.

11. Which gas is solely responsible for the demolition of ozone?

a) Carbon dioxide
b) Methane
c) Argon
d) Chlorine monoxide

View Answer

d) Chlorine monoxide.

12. What is the average thickness of the ozone layer?

a) 500 DU.
b) 450 DU.
c) 300 DU.
d) 200 DU.

View Answer

c) 300 DU.

13. Which part of the earth experiences the thickest ozone layer (thickness 500 DU)?

a) Near the North Pole.
b) Around the equator.
c) Near the South Pole.
d) Near the Tropic of cancer.

View Answer

15. What is an ‘ozone hole’?

a) Absence of ozone creating a hole in the ozone layer.
b) It is the region where the ozone layer ends and the Mesosphere starts.
c) It is the angle between the three oxygen atoms in an ozone molecule.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

a) Absence of ozone creating a hole in the ozone layer.

16 It is believed that one chlorine atom can destroy ______ atoms of ozone.

a) 60,000
b) 100,000
c) 10,000
d) 90,000

View Answer

b) 100,000

17. What is the most frightening fact about CFCs?

a) They are greenhouse gas.
b) They are responsible for ozone depletion.
c) After being emitted, they remain in the atmosphere for 100 years.
d) They are toxic.

View Answer

c) After being emitted, they remain in the atmosphere for 100 years.

18. Which one of these is the most dangerous radiation from the sun?

a) UV-A
b) UV-B
c) Infrared
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) UV-B

19. What is the concentration of ozone in the layer of the stratosphere?

a) 15 ppmv
b) 10 ppmv
c) 5 ppmv
d) 3 ppmv

View Answer

b) 10 ppmv