Global Warming and Climate Change – MCQ

Global Warming and Climate Change – MCQ

1. What do you understand by the term “global warming”?

a) Melting of the glaciers.
b) Rise in temperature of the earth’s atmosphere.
c) Ozone layer depletion.
d) Depletion of natural resources.

Greenhouse Effect and Global Warming
Greenhouse Effect and Global Warming
View Answer

b) Rise in temperature of the earth’s atmosphere.

2. Which option is false regarding greenhouse gases?

a) Greenhouse gases are necessary for our survival.
b) Earth’s atmosphere would be freezing without greenhouse gases.
c) Ozone is the most abundant greenhouse gas.
d) HCFCs are responsible for ozone layer depletion.

View Answer

c) Ozone is the most abundant greenhouse gas.

3. According to the study by National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, how much did the ozone hole has shrunk from 2000 to 2015?

a) 5.4 M. sq. miles
b) 1 M. sq. miles
c) 2.5 M. sq. miles
d) 1.5 M. sq. miles

View Answer

d) 1.5 M. sq. miles

4. Venus has _____ times more CO2 levels than that on earth.

a) 5000
b) 25,000
c) 60,000
d) 45,000

View Answer

c) 60,000

5. Which year has experienced the largest yearly jump of atmospheric CO2 ever?

a) 1994-1995
b) 1997-1998
c) 1993-1994
d) 1947-1948

View Answer

b) 1997-1998

6. What is the percentage(%) of the average yearly increase of CO2?

a) 0.25%
c) 0.0025%
d) 0.56%
e) 0.4%

View Answer

d) 0.56%

7. Which layer of the atmosphere is most liable for the greenhouse effect?

a) Stratosphere
b) Troposphere
c) Ionosphere
d) Mesosphere

View Answer

b) Troposphere.

8. What is the average rise in sea level per year?

a) 1.5 mm
b) 7.5 mm
c) 2.65 mm
d) 0.4 mm

View Answer

a) 1.5 mm per year (From 1880 to 2013)

But, now this value is changed, at the present time the average rise in sea level per year is around 3.6 mm.

9. What percentage (%) of Indian soil is threatened to be submerged completely underwater in the near future

a) 6%
b) 12%
c) 4%
d) 5%

View Answer

a) 6%

10. Which city in India will be adversely affected by the rising sea level?

a) Kolkata
b) Vizag
c) Chennai
d) Thiruvananthapuram

View Answer

a) Kolkata

11. Which of the following is not responsible for global warming

a) Deforestation
b) Ocean Acidification
c) Fossil fuel combustion
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Ocean Acidification.

12. Which one is not an appropriate option if you are trying to reduce global warming?

a) Recycling of products
b) Tree plantation
c) Increasing agricultural capacity by using fertilizers
d) Conserving water

View Answer

c) Increasing agricultural capacity by using fertilizers.

13. Why the use of CNG is an intelligent option than petroleum and coal?

a) CNG reduces CO2 emissions
b) CNG reduces the use of automobiles
c) CNG contains ethane
d) CNG is found naturally

View Answer

a) CNG reduces CO2 emissions.

14. Which region of India is facing the most drastic glacier retreat?

a) Hindu Kush Himalayas
b) Diamir Glacier
c) Bara Shigri Glacier
d) Chong Kumdan

View Answer

a) Hindu Kush Himalayas

15. Which ocean has warmed faster than the global average?

a) Indian Ocean.
b) Pacific ocean.
c) Atlantic Ocean.
d) Arctic Ocean.

View Answer

a) Indian Ocean.

16. Why ozone layer is important?

a) It helps in satellite communications.
b) It is used as a medication.
c) It does not allow air to escape into space.
d) It absorbs most of the UV-B radiation.

View Answer

d) It absorbs most of the UV-B radiation.