Plastic Materials – MCQ || Building Materials ||

Plastic Materials – MCQ

1. Plastics are examples of

a) Elastomers.
b) Corrosive materials.
c) Anhydrides.
d) Polymeric materials.

View Answer

d) Polymeric materials.

2. The material which provides maximum elasticity to plastics is

a) Filler.
b) Solvent.
c) Accelerator.
d) Elastomer.

View Answer

a) Filler.

7. Which of the following constituent is added to achieve desired colour of the plastics

a) Plasticizer.
b) Pigment.
c) Catalyst.
d) Lubricant.

View Answer

b) Pigment.

3. Plasticizer are used to modify plastic to impart

a) Flexibility
b) Toughness
c) Strength
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these.

4. Macromolecules are molecules of colloidal dimensions of the order of

a) 10-6 to 10-12 mm.
b) 106 to 1012 mm.
c) 10-3 to 10-6 mm.
d) 103 to 106 mm.

View Answer

c) 10-3 to 10-6 mm.

5. Camphor in plastic is used for

a) Resin.
b) Plasticizer.
c) catalyst.
d) filler.

View Answer

b) Plasticizer.

6. Filler are added with plastic to increase its

a) Tensile strength.
b) Opacity.
c) Bonding.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

8. The undesirable properties of plastic is

a) It has low ductility and melting point.
b) Shock absorbing material.
c) Light in weight.
d) Corrosion resistance.
e) Not attacked by fungi.

View Answer

a) It has low ductility and melting point.

9. The most common pigment used in plastic is

a) Camphor.
b) Ester.
c) Mica.
d) Baryte.

View Answer

d) Baryte.

Which of the following is an example of thermoplastic?

a) PVC.
b) Bakelite.
c) Polyethylene.
d) Both (a) and (c).

View Answer

d) Both (a) and (c).

Read More:

Ceramic Materials – MCQ

Building Mortars – MCQ