Mineralogy – MCQ || Geological Engineering ||

Mineralogy – MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

1. The softest mineral known as per Mohs scale is

a) Quartz
b) Orthoclase
c) Talc
d) Calcite

Mineral Nutrition Quiz | Biology
Mineral Nutrition Quiz | Biology
View Answer

c) Talc.

The softest mineral known as per Mohs scale is Talc.

2. Galena is an ore mineral of

a) Manganese
b) Copper
c) iron
d) Lead

View Answer

d) Lead.

Galena is an ore of the lead metal.

3. The second softest mineral according to the Mohs scale of hardness is the

a) Quartz
b) Gypsum
c) Talc
d) Calcite

View Answer

b) Gypsum.

The second softest mineral according to the Mohs scale of hardness is the Gypsum.

4. What tools are used to test a minerals hardness?

a) fingernail, a
b) Copper penny
c) Streak plate
d) Steel file
e) All of these

View Answer

e) All of these

5. The direction along which a mineral tends to break is called

a) Fracture
b) Form
c) Cleavage
d) All of these

View Answer

c) Cleavage.

The direction along which a mineral tends to break is called cleavage.

6. The mineral with a hardness of 9 in Mohs scale is

a) Dimond.
b) Corundum..
c) Olivine.
d) Topaz.

View Answer

b) Corundum.

The mineral with a hardness of 9 in Mohs scale is corundum.

7. The mineral with a hardness of 10 in Mohs scale is

a) Dimond.
b) Quartz.
c) Olivine.
d) Topaz.

View Answer

a) Dimond.

The mineral with a hardness of 10 in Mohs scale is Dimond.

8. Crystal can be grouped into n classes, n is

a) 42
b) 32
c) 24
d) 12

View Answer

d) 12.

9. The hardness of mineral quartz is

a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
e) 8

View Answer

d) 7

10. An isometric or cubic system has _ planes of symmetry

a) 3
b) 6
c) 7
d) 9

View Answer

d) 9

11. Which mineral has bladed like structure

a) Kyanite.
b) Slate.
c) Gypsum.
d) Calcite.

View Answer

a) Kyanite.

12. Which one of the following is an economically important mineral?

a) Quartz
b) Feldespar
c) Galena
d) Amphibole

View Answer

c) Galena.

Galena is an economically important mineral.

Read More:

Weathering of Rocks

Rocks – MCQ