Classification of Rocks – MCQ || Geological Engineering ||

Classification of Rocks – MCQ (Multiple Choice Questions)

1. Hypabyssal is one type of igneous rocks

a) Igneous rock.
b) Sedimentary rock.
c) Metamorphic rock.
d) Mineral.

View Answer

a) Igneous rock.

Hypabyssal is one type of igneous rocks.

2. One of the factors of Metamorphic rock is

a) Temperature.
b) Magma.
c) lava.
d) Cleavage.

View Answer

a) Temperature.

3. Marble is a

a) Igneous rock.
b) Sedimentary rock.
c) Metamorphic rock.
d) Mineral.

View Answer

c) Metamorphic rock.

Marble is a Metamorphic rock.

4. Plutonic rocks are always from the cooling of

a) The lava underwater.
b) Magma just below the surface of the earth.
c) Lava over the surface of the earth.
d) Magma at great depths below the surface of the earth.

View Answer

d) Magma at great depths below the surface of the earth.

5. Granite is

a) A basic igneous rock.
b) An intermediate igneous rock.
c) An acid igneous rock.
d) An ultrabasic igneous rock.

View Answer

b) An intermediate igneous rock.

Granite is an intermediate igneous rock.

6. Which one of the following is the igneous rock

a) Shale.
b) Marble.
c) Granite.
d) Dolomite.

View Answer

c) Granite.

7. The hardest oxide mineral in Mohs scale of hardness is

a) Corundum.
b) Topaz.
c) Quartz.
d) Diamond.

View Answer

d) Diamond.

The hardest oxide mineral in Mohs scale of hardness is Diamond.

8. Which factors affect crystallization most?

a) Pressure.
b) Temperature.
c) Liquid with chemical fluid.

View Answer

b) Temperature.

9. Kankar is a variety of

a) Sandstone.
b) Limestone.
c) Shale.
d) Coal.

View Answer

b) Limestone.

Kankar is a variety of Limestone.

10. The most dominant element in the whole earth is

a) Silicon.
b) Nickel.
c) Oxygen.
d) Iron.

View Answer

d) Iron.

The most dominant element in the whole earth is Iron.

11. The simplest of all the silicate structure is that of

a) Orthosilicate.
b) Sorosilicate.
c) Metasilicate.
d) Inosilicate.

View Answer

a) Orthosilicate.

Read More:

Rocks – MCQ

Weathering of Rocks – MCQ