Rocks – MCQ || Building Material & Construction ||

Rocks – MCQ || Building Material & Construction ||

13th October 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Rocks – MCQ

1. Which rocks are formed due to cooling of magma

a) Igneous rocks.
b) Sedimentary rocks.
c) Metamorphic rocks.
d) None.

View Answer

a) Igneous rocks.

2. Plutonic rocks is a type of

a) Igneous rocks.
b) Sedimentary rocks.
c) Metamorphic rocks.
d) None.

View Answer

a) Igneous rocks.

3. Which rocks are formed due to cooling of magma at a relatively shallow depth

a) Plutonic rocks.
b) Hypabyssal rocks.
c) Volcanic rocks.
d) Metamorphic rocks.

View Answer

b) Hypabyssal rocks.

4. The rocks which are formed due to pouring of magma at earth surface

a) Plutonic rocks.
b) Hypabyssal rocks.
c) Volcanic rocks.
d) Metamorphic rocks.

View Answer

c) Volcanic rocks.

5. The rocks which are formed due to change in character of the pre-existing rocks are

a) Igneous rocks.
b) Sedimentary rocks.
c) Metamorphic rocks.
d) Plutonic rocks.

View Answer

c) Metamorphic rocks.

6. Clay is the predominant constituent of ___ rocks.

a) Siliceous.
b) Argillaceous.
c) Calcareous.

View Answer

b) Argillaceous.

7. Which is the predominant constituent of calcareous rocks

a) Silica.
b) Clay.
c) Calcium carbonate.
d) None.

View Answer

c) Calcium carbonate.

8. Which is the predominant constituent of Siliceous rocks.

a) Silica.
b) Clay.
c) Calcium carbonate.
d) None.

View Answer

a) Silica.

9. Calcareous rocks are

a) Limestone.
b) Marbel.
c) Granites.
d) Both (a) and (b).

View Answer

d) Both (a) and (b).

10. Example of Argillaceous rocks is

a) Limestone.
b) Slates.
c) Granites.
c) Quartzites.

View Answer

b) Slates.

11. Example of Siliceous rocks is

a) Limestone.
b) Laterites.
c) Marble.
c) Quartzites.

View Answer

c) Quartzites.

12. The definite shape of rock is

a) Rectangular.
b) Angular.
c) Round.
d) None.

View Answer

d) None.

The rocks has no definite shape.

13. The rocks which contain only one mineral is know as

a) Polyminerallic rocks.
b) Monomineralic rocks.
c) Tripomineralic rock.
d) None.

View Answer

b) Monomineralic rocks.

14. Which rocks have a tendency to split in a definite direction only

a) Unstratified rocks.
b) Stratified rocks.
c) Foliated rocks.
d) None of these.

View Answer

c) Foliated rocks.

Read More:

Partition Walls

Weathering of Rocks – MCQ

Joints and Faults in Rocks