Lift Irrigation – MCQ || Irrigation Engineering ||

Lift Irrigation – MCQ || Irrigation Engineering ||

12th February 2021 0 By Malay Sautya

Lift Irrigation – MCQ

1. In case of lift irrigation, the water is lifted by the help of a

a) Man power.
b) Animal power.
c) Mechanical power.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

2. Which of the following statement is True

a) Doon consists of wooden or galvanised tin sheet.
b) Doon has two ends, one end is open and other is closed.
c) Doon is anchored over a fulcrum.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

3. Which of the following method is used for lifting water from deep open well.

a) Swinging Basket.
b) Archimedean screw.
c) Doon.
d) Windlass.

View Answer

d) Windlass.

4. Specific yield is expressed by

a)  S_{y}=\frac{W_{d}}{V_{t}}\times 100
b)  S_{y}=\frac{V_{t}}{W_{d}}\times 100
c)  S_{y}=\frac{2W_{d}}{V_{t}}\times 100
d)  S_{y}=\frac{W_{d}}{2V_{t}}\times 100

View Answer

a)  S_{y}=\frac{W_{d}}{V_{t}}\times 100 .

Where, Sy = Specific yield. Wd = Volume of water drained. Vt = Total volume of soil after saturation.

5. Without causing any failure of the well, the rate of pumping of water from the well is known as

a) Efficiency of a well.
b) Yield of a well.
c) Specific capacity of a well.
d) None.

View Answer

b) Yield of a well.

6. The impermeable formation which may contain water but is not capable of transmitting water is know as

a) Aquitard.
b) Aquiclude.
c) Aquifuge.
d) Aquifer.

View Answer

b) Aquiclude.

7. The permeable formation of the soil of the earth’s crust is known as

a) Aquitard.
b) Aquiclude.
c) Aquifuge.
d) Aquifer.

View Answer

d) Aquifer.

8. The impervious formation which neither contain nor can transmit water is know as

a) Aquitard.
b) Aquiclude.
c) Aquifuge.
d) None of these.

View Answer

c) Aquifuge.

9. Specific capacity is expressed by (in cumec)

a) Q/S
b) S/Q
c) 2Q/S
d) 2S/Q

View Answer

a) Q/S.

Where, Q = Total discharge in cumec. S = Totatl drawdown in m.

10. Man or animal power is adopted for lifting water from

a) Surface sources.
b) Underground sources.
c) Both.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Surface sources.

11. The discharge per unit drawdown is known as

a) Specific Yiel.
b) Specific capacity.
c) Efficiency of a well.
d) Specific retention.

View Answer

b) Specific capacity.

12. The base of the con of depression is known as

a) Cone of depression.
b) Verticle depression.
c) Circle of Influence.
d) All of these.

View Answer

c) Circle of Influence.

Read More:

Canal Fall – MCQ