Analysis and Design of Rigid Pavement – MCQ

Analysis and Design of Rigid Pavement – MCQ

1. What are the maximum spacing of contraction joints in case of rigid pavement.

a) 5.5 m
b) 5 m
c) 4.5 m
d) 3.5 m

Hip Flexors Strengthening For Runne...
Hip Flexors Strengthening For Runners & Non-Runners:Why & How?
View Answer

c) 4.5 m

2. In case of rigid pavements, the role of an expansion joint is to

a) Reduce the warping stresses.
b) Reduce shrinkage stress.
c) Maintain stress due to expansion.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Reduce the warping stresses

3. When do we expect the Critical combination of stress at edge = Load stress + Warping stress – Frictional stress.

a) During summer mid-day.
b) During summer midnight.
c) During winter mid-day.
d) During winter midnight.

View Answer

a) During summer mid-day.

4. What is the critical combination of stresses at edge during winter mid day

a) Load stress + Warping stress + Friction stress.
b) Load stress + Warping stress.
c) Load stress – Warping stress.
d) Load stress + Warping stress – Friction stress.

View Answer

a) Load stress + Warping stress + Friction stress

5. Dowel bar in concrete pavement are placed in which direction

a) Along the direction of the traffic.
b) Along the perpendicular direction of the traffic.
c) Along 45 to the direction of traffic.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Along the direction of the traffic

6. What are the purposes of providing dowel bar in CC pavement

a) To transfer the load from one slab to another.
b) To keep the two slab in same height.
c) Both (a) and (b).

View Answer

c) Both (a) and (b).

7. The joints which are parallel to the center-line of the road, are know as

a) Expansion joints.
b) Transverse joints.
c) Longitudinal joints.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

c) Longitudinal joints

8. Falling weight deflectometer(FWD) is an equipment are used to measure

a) Surface roughness of a pavement.
b) Structural capacity of the pavement.
c) Curvature of a horizontal curve.
d) Impact value of road aggregate.

View Answer

b) Structural capacity of the pavement

9. If a slab cools uniformly then crank due to temperature stress will develop at

a) Center
b) Near edge
c) Corners
d) Near edges and corners

View Answer

d) Near edges and corners

10. The gap width for expansion joint is in between

a) 10 mm to 15 mm.
b) 20 mm to 25 mm.
c) 30 mm to 35 mm.
d) 40 mm to 45 mm.

View Answer

b) 20 mm to 25 mm

Read More:

Flexible Pavement – MCQ

Principle of Pavement Design – MCQ

Types of Road Pavements