Bonds in Brickwork – MCQ

Bonds in Brickwork - MCQ

Bonds in Brickwork – MCQ

1. Which brick bond gives better appearance

a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) Facing bond
d) Brick on edge bond

View Answer

b) Flemish bond

2. Whchi bond is also known as running bond

a) Header bond
b) Stretcher bond
c) Facing bond
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Stretcher bond

3. Herring-bone bond is a type of

a) Facing bond
b) Diagonal bond
c) Raking bond
d) Garden wall bond

View Answer

c) Raking bond

4. Which bond is a modified form of English bond

a) English cross bond
b) Dutch bond
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Both (a) and (b)

5. Which of the following bond is also know as St. Andrews cross bond

a) English cross bond
b) Dutch cross bond
c) Diagonal bond
d) Zig-zag bond

View Answer

a) English cross bond

6. Which type of brick bond is weakest?

a) English bond
b) Flemish bond

View Answer

b) Flemish bond

7. Which type of brick bond is strongest?

a) English bond
b) Flemish bond
c) Brick on edge bond

View Answer

a) English bond

8. Which type of brickwork bond is required for building a brick cavity wall

a) Header bond
b) Stretcher bond
c) Facing bond
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Stretcher bond

9. In case of which bond, bricks are laid at an angle 45 degree from the centerline of the wall in plan.

a) Zig-zag bond
b) Herring-bone bond
c) Diagonal bond
d) Facing bond

View Answer

b) Herring-bone bond

10. In case of which bond, bricks are laid inclinedly only in one directio

a) Zig-zag bond
b) Herring-bone bond
c) Diagonal bond
d) Header bond

View Answer

c) Diagonal bond

Read Also:

Characteristics of First class Bricks

Stone Masonry – MCQ

Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.