Construction Equipment – MCQ

Construction Equipment - MCQ

Construction Equipment – MCQ

1. Hot-mix plant is used for

a) Cement concrete pavement Construction.
b) Bituminous pavement construction.
c) Water bound macadam construction.
d) All the above.

View Answer

b) Bituminous pavement construction.

2. Scraper is used for

a) Scraping of soils.
b) Excavation only.
c) Excavation, transporting and dumping of soil.
d) None of these.

View Answer

b) Excavation only.

3. Dump tracks are

a) Self-propelled hauling equipment.
b) Towed hauling equipment.
c) Self-propelled excavating equipment.
d) None of these.

View Answer

a) Self-propelled hauling equipment.

4. Size of power shovel is governed by

a) Size of the dipper.
b) Size of tyres.
c) Capacity of the engine.
d) All the above.

View Answer

a) Size of the dipper.

5. Sheep foot roller is used for compacting

a) Granular soil.
b) Non-plastic silts.
c) Fine sands.
d) Clay soil.

View Answer

d) Clay soil.

6. A dum track is also called a _

a) Dumper
b) Crawler
c) Bulldozer

View Answer

a) Dumper

7. The primary purposes of a tractor is

a) Excavating
b) Pull or push loads
c) Filling
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Pull or push loads

8. Which types of tractor have higher speed

a) Wheel Tractor
b) Crawler tractor

View Answer

a) Wheel Tractor

9. What are the advantages of four wheel tractor over two wheel tractor

a) Easy to maintain.
b) Less rolling resistance.
c) Less tendency to bounce on rough roads.
d) All of these.

View Answer

c) Less tendency to bounce on rough roads.

10. In early days bulldozers had ___ blades

a) Steel
b) Wooden
c) Fiber
d) Iron

View Answer

b) Wooden

11. The formula used to determine the number of scrapers that a tractor may serve is

a) N = Ts/Tp
b) N = Tp/Ts
c) N = 2Ts/Tp
d) N = 0.5Ts/Tp

Where, N = Number of scrapers served, Ts = Cycle time for scraper, Tp = Cycle time for pusher tractor.

View Answer

a) N = Ts/Tp

Read More:

Stone Masonry – MCQ

8 Construction Procedure of Water Bound Macadam Road

Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.