Origin and Formation of Soils – MCQ

Origin and Formation of Soils – MCQ

1. The soil which is deposited at its own place of origin is known as

a) Transported soil
b) Aeolian soil
c) Residual soil
d Glacial soil

View Answer

c) Residual soil

2. The soil which is deposited at the place other than its origin is known as

a) Transported soil
b) Residual soil
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Transported soil

3. Which soil is transported and deposited by ice?

a) Lacustrine soil
b) Aeolian soil
c) Residual soil
d) Glacial soil

View Answer

d) Glacial soil

4. The rate of chemical weathering depends on the

a) Surface area
b) Temperature
c) Amount of water
d) All the above

View Answer

d) All the above

5. The soil that has been transported from its place of origin by water is known as.

a) Residual soil
b) Aeolian soil
c) Alluvial soil
d Glacial soil

View Answer

c) Alluvial soil

6. The soil which is transported and deposited by wind is called

a) Residual soil
b) Aeolian soil
c) Lacustrine soil
d) Marine soil

View Answer

b) Aeolian soil

7. What are the three main types of chemical weathering?

a) Solution, hydration, and reduction
b) Solution, reduction, and chelation
c) Hydrolysis, carbonation, and oxidation
d) Solution, carbonation, and oxidation

View Answer

c) Hydrolysis, carbonation, and oxidation

8. Carbonic acid is formed due to the reaction between ____

a) Carbon dioxide and SO2
b) Carbon dioxide and NO2
c) Carbon dioxide and N2O3
d) Carbon dioxide and H2O

View Answer

d) Carbon dioxide and H2O

9. The process of breakdown of rock by acidic water is known as

a) Hydrolysis
b) Carbonation
c) Oxidation
d) Chelation

View Answer

a) Hydrolysis

10. The process of breakdown of rocks by oxygen and water is

a) Hydrolysis
b) Oxidation
c) Carbonation
d) Chelation

View Answer

b) Oxidation