Soil Map of India – MCQ

Soil Map of India – MCQ

1. Where is alluvial soil mostly found in India?

a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Tapti River Plain
c) Indo-Gangetic-Brahmaputra plains
d) Andhra Pradesh State

View Answer

c) Indo-Gangetic-Brahmaputra plains

2. Alluvial soil is formed by the action of

a) Heavy Rainfall
b) Heavy Wind
c) Snow Fall
d) Running Water

View Answer

d) Running Water

3. Which of the following soil contains lots of minerals and humus

a) Alluvial Soils
b) Black cotton soils
c) Desert soils
d) Red soils

View Answer

a) Alluvial Soils

4. On which soil most Indian crops are grown?

a) Alluvial Soils
b) Black cotton soils
c) Desert soils
d) Hill soils

View Answer

a) Alluvial Soils

Note: In India, Alluvial Soils is most suitable for agriculture

5. Where is black cotton soil mostly found in India?

a) Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh
b) Andhra Pradesh & Odisha
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh

6. Where is Desert soil mostly found in India?

a) Rajasthan
b) Odisha
c) West Bengal
d) Sikkim

View Answer

a) Rajasthan

7. In West Bengal which soil is mostly found?

a) Desert soils
b) Black cotton soils
c) Alluvial Soils
d) Hill soils

View Answer

c) Alluvial Soils

8. In Punjab state, which soil is mostly found?

a) Alluvial Soils
b) Black cotton soils
c) Desert soils
d) Red soils

View Answer

a) Alluvial Soils

9. In Odisha which soil is mostly found?

a) Alluvial Soils
b) Black cotton soils
c) Desert soils
d) Red soils

View Answer

d) Red soils

10. Why the red soil is red in colour?

a) Due to high lime content
b) Due to high iron oxide content
c) Due to high phosphate content
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Due to high iron oxide content