Railway Sleepers – MCQ || Railway Engineering  ||

Railway Sleepers – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

18th September 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Railway Sleepers – MCQ

1. The life of timber sleepers depends upon their ability to resist

a) Wear
b) Decay
c) Attack by vermin
d) All the above

View Answer

d) All the above

2. Pot or bowl sleepers are type of

a) Wooden sleepers
b) Cast-iron sleepers
c) Steel sleepers
d) Concrete sleepers

View Answer

b) Cast-iron sleepers

3. CST 9 is a type of

a) Cast-iron sleepers
b) Wooden sleepers
c) Concrete sleepers
d) Steel sleepers

View Answer

a) Cast-iron sleepers

4. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

a) Sleepers are laid transverse to the rails.
b) Sleepers are laid parallel to the rails.
c) Sleepers help in maintaining proper gauge.
d) Sleepers distribute the load from rail to ballast.

View Answer

b) Sleepers are laid parallel to the rails.

5. Sleeper density is generally specified as (n+x) where n is

a) Number of sleepers per rail length.
b) Length of rail in meters.
c) Number of rails.
d) None of these.

View Answer

b) Length of rail in meters.

6. The spacing of sleeper depends upon

a) Axle load and speed.
b) Type of ballast.
c) Type and section of rails.
d) All the above.

View Answer

d) All the above.

7. Sleepers transfer the axle load to the ________

a) Subgrade
b) Soil
c) Ballast
d) Rail

View Answer

c) Ballast

8. Nowadays __________ sleepers are commonly used on indian railway.

a) Prestressed concrete
b) Wooden
c) Steel
d) None

View Answer

a) Prestressed concrete

9. The number of sleepers per rail length is known as ________.

a) Sleeper number
b) Sleeper density
c) Sleeper volume
d) None

View Answer

b) Sleeper density

10. Concrete sleeper are _________ durable than wooden sleeper.

a) Less
b) More

View Answer

b) More

11. Duplex sleepers is a type of _ sleepers.

a) R.C.C
b) Wooden
c) Steel
d) C.I

View Answer

d) C.I

12. The length of a wooden sleeper for B.G. track is ____.

a) 1.830 m
b) 1.520 m
c) 2.745 m
d) None

View Answer

c) 2.745 m

13. The main function of sleepers is to _____ the rails firmly and evenly.

View Answer

Support

Read More:

Railway Ballast – MCQ