Bridge and Culvert – MCQ

Bridge and Culvert – MCQ

17th September 2020 1 By Malay Sautya

Bridge and Culvert – MCQ

1. Slab culverts are suitable for maximum span of

a) 3 m
b) 6 m
c) 9 m
d) 12 m

View Answer

a) 3 m

Slab culverts are suitable for maximum span of 3 m

2. Which of the following statements is not correct

a) In slab culvert, a R.C.C slab is simply supported over abutments.
b) A box culvert is constructed of R.C.C with one or more box casted monolithically.
c) In a box culvert, a pipe is fitted to drain off water.
d) Arch culverts are culverts having its superstructure consisting of one or two arches.

View Answer

c) In a box culvert, a pipe is fitted to drain off water.

3. Which of the following is not the component of substructure of a bridge?

a) Pier
b) Abutment
c) Wing-walls
d) Roadway

View Answer

d) Roadway.

The roadway is not the component of substructure, it is a component of superstructure of a bridge.

4. A pier is an intermediate supporting structure of a bridge which transfers the load directly to

a) Foundation
b) Abutment
c) Soil
d) Wing-walls

View Answer

a) Foundation.

A pier of a bridge which transfers the load directly to the foundation

5. When the wing-walls are constructed at right angles to the abutment then it is called

a) Return wing-walls
b) Straight wing-walls
c) Curved wing-walls
d) Splayed wing-walls

View Answer

a) Return wing-walls. When the wing-walls are constructed at right angles to the abutment then it is called return wing-walls.

6. Spread foundation is a type of

a) Shallow foundation
b) Raft foundation
c) Deep foundation
d) Pile foundation

View Answer

a) Shallow foundation

7. Pneumatic caisson is a type of

a) Well foundation
b) Pile foundation
c) Raft foundation
d) Open caisson

View Answer

a) Well foundation.

Pneumatic caisson is a type of well foundation.

8. Box culvert is having ____ construction.

a) P.C.C
b) R.C.C
c) R.P.C
d) None

View Answer

b) R.C.C. Box culvert is having R.C.C construction

9. A pier is an ____ supporting structure of bridge.

View Answer

Intermediate. A pier is an Intermediate supporting structure of bridge.

10. A end supports of the superstructure of a bridge are called __

a) Wing-walls
b) Abutment
c) None of these.

View Answer

b) Abutment.

A end supports of the superstructure of a bridge are called abutment.

11. Wing-walls constructed at an acute angle is called ___ wing-walls.

a) Straight
b) Curved
c) Return
d) Splayed

View Answer

d) Splayed

12. As per I.R.C. approaches should be straight for a minimum length of __ on either side of a bridge.

a) 5 m
b) 10 m
c) 15 m
d) 20 m

View Answer

c) 15 m

13. The side of the pier may be given a batter varying from ___ to 1 in 12.

a) 1 in 2
b) 1 in 4
c) 1 in 6
d) 1 in 8

View Answer

c) 1 in 6

14. An aboutment serves both as a pier and ___

View Answer

Retaining Wall

15. Which of the following type of caissons is used to go to the greater depth for want of suitable hard starts.

a) Pneumatic Caisson.
b) Open Caisson.
c) Box Caisson.

View Answer

a) Pneumatic Caisson.

16. Open caisson may be made of

a) Timber
b) Steel
c) Reinforced Concrete
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

17. Which statement is true, in case of box caisson

a) A box caisson is closed at the bottom and open at bottom
b) Top and bottom both are closed
c) Top and bottom both are open
d) A box caisson is open at top and closed at the bottom.

View Answer

d) A box caisson is open at top and closed at the bottom.

19. When the bridge is constructed at some other angle than right angle to the flow of water, it is called

a) Skey bridge
b) Through bridge
c) Semi through bridge
d) Deck bridge

View Answer

a) Skey bridge

20. The area through which water flows under a bridge structure is known as

a) Flood level
b) Low water level
c) Water way
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Water way

Read More:

Factors Affecting for Selection of Type of Bridge

Highway Lighting – MCQ

5 Component Parts of a Bridge