Fixtures & Fastening in Railway – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Fixtures & Fastening in Railway – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

16th September 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Fixtures & Fastening – MCQ

1. The fixtures used in a railway track are

a) Fish plates
b) Chairs
c) Bearing plates
d) Both (a) and (c)
e) All of these

View Answer

e) All of these

2. Spikes are types of

a) Fixture
b) Fastening
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Fastening.

Spikes are types of fastening

3. The devices used for preventing the creep in a railway track are known as

a) Chairs
b) Spikes
c) Fish plate
d) Anchor

View Answer

d) Anchor.

The devices used for preventing the creep in a railway track are known as Anchor or Anti-creepers

4. Dog spikes are commonly used for

a) Steel sleepers
b) Wooden sleepers
c) Concrete sleepers
d) C.I Sleepers

View Answer

b) Wooden sleepers. Dog spikes are commonly used for Wooden sleepers

5. Hook bolts are also known as

a) Dog bolts
b) Fang bolts
c) Fish bolts
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Dog bolts.

Hook bolts are also known as dog bolts.

6. The fixture used to join rails is

a) Bearing plate
b) Fish plates
c) Keys
d) Spikes

View Answer

b) Fish plates.

The fixture used to join rails is fish plates.

7. Fish plate is a type of

a) Fastening
b) Fixture
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Fixture.

Fish plate is a type of fixture.

8. Bearing plates are used on ____ sleepers.

a) Steel
b) C.I
c) Concrete
d) None of these.

View Answer

d) None of these.

Bearing plates are used on wooden sleepers.

9. Spikes are used for holding rails to the ___ sleepers.

a) Steel
b) Wooden
c) Concrete
d) C.I

View Answer

b) Wooden.

Spikes are used for holding rails to the wooden sleepers.

10. To increase the strength of a fish plate, the depth of fish plate is ____

a) Decreased
b) Increased
c) None

View Answer

b) Increased.

To increase the strength of a fish plate, the depth of fish plate is increased.

11. Keys are used to fix rails to chair on _____ sleepers.

a) Metal
b) Wooden
c) Concrete
d) None

View Answer

a) Steel. Keys are used to fix rails to chair on metal sleepers

12. Keys are mad of

a) Wood
b) Metal
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Both (a) and (b)

13. Fang nut and bolt is used for fixing _____ to sleepers.

View Answer

Side chairs

Read More:

Railway Ballast – MCQ