Point & Crossing – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Point & Crossing – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

19th September 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Point & Crossing – MCQ

1. The tapered movable rail which is attached at or near one end of a running rail is called

a) Tongue rail
b) Lead rail
c) Stock rail
d) Point rail

View Answer

a) Tongue rail

2. The bent portion of rail used in front of nose of crossing which guides the train wheel in their proper route is called.

a) Point rail
b) Check rail
c) Wing rail
d) Splice rail

View Answer

c) Wing rail

3. Obtuse angle crossing is also called

a) Diamond crossing
b) Square crossing
c) V – crossing
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Diamond crossing

4. Frog is a

a) Obtuse angle crossing
b) Acute angle crossing
c) Square crossing
d) Diamond crossing

View Answer

b) Acute angle crossing

5. The arrangement of track where a double line track is narrowed over a short distance is called

a) Triangle track
b) Ladder track
c) Gauntlet track
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Gauntlet track

6. When the number of lines are branched off from a main line in continuation of turnout, it is called

a) Gauntlet track
b) Scissors crossover
c) Triangle track
d) Ladder track

View Answer

d) Ladder track

7. A switch consists of a tongue rail and a

a) Splice rail
b) Lead rail
c) Stock rail
d) Point rail

View Answer

c) Stock rail

8. The untapered end of switch rail is called

a) Toe of switch
b) Throw of switch
c) Heel of switch
d) None of the above.

View Answer

c) Heel of switch

9. The tapered end of tongue rail is called

a) Toe of switch
b) Heel of switch
c) Throw of switch
d) None of the above.

View Answer

a) Toe of switch

10. The switch in which no tongue rail is provided is called

a) Stub switch
b) Split switch
c) Cross switch
d) None

View Answer

a) Stub switch

11. ____ switch provides more lateral rigidity to the turnout.

a) Stub
b) Split

View Answer

b) Split

12. The distance between check rail and adjacent face of stock rail is known as

View Answer

Flangeway clearance.

13. A complete set of point and crossing is known as

View Answer

Turnout

Read More:

Railway Sleepers – MCQ

Railway Ballast – MCQ

Fixtures and Fastening – MCQ