Railway Ballast – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Railway Ballast – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

13th September 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Railway Ballast – MCQ

1. Which of the following is the best ballast material?

a) Gravel
b) Sand
c) Broken bricks
d) Broken stone

View Answer

d) Broken stone

2. What is the reason to provide ballast in railway track?

a) To provide a hard and level bed.
b) To provide elasticity to the track.
c) To drain off rainwater from the track.
d) All of these.

View Answer

d) All of these.

3. The width of ballast section for M.G in permanent way is

a) 1.83 m
b) 2.3 m
c) 3.35 m
d) 3.53 m

View Answer

b) 2.3 m

4. The quantity of ballast required per metre length of B.G. track is

a) 1.12 m3
b) 1.02 m3
c) 0.70 m3
d) 0.46 m3

View Answer

c) o.70

5. The depth of ballast section for B.G in permanent way is

a) 10 cm
b) 15 cm
c) 25 cm
d) None of these

View Answer

c) 25 cm

6. The width of ballast section for B.G in permanent way is

a) 1.83 m
b) 2.3 m
c) 3.35 m
d) 3.53 m

View Answer

c) 3.35 m

7. The ballast should be __ in shape

a) Angular
b) Rectangular
c) Round
d) Square

View Answer

a) Angular

8. Ballast size used for wooden sleepers track is

a) 20 mm
b) 25 mm
c) 38 mm
d) 51 mm

View Answer

d) 51 mm [ 50 to 51 mm]

9. The function of ballast is to provide___ bed for the sleeper

a) Torn
b) Cloven
c) Firm
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Firm

11. The size of ballast used for steel sleeper track is

a) 20 mm
b) 25 mm
c) 38 mm
d) 51 mm

View Answer

d) 38 mm

True or False

12. Stone ballast is cheaper than Gravel

View Answer

False

13. Gravel ballast is easy to use than stone ballast

View Answer

True

14. Is it the function of ballast to prevent the growth of weeds inside the track.

View Answer

True

15. Ballast provide elasticity to the track.

View Answer

Ture

Read More

Sand Ballast

Moorum Ballast