Canal Head Works – MCQ

Canal Head Works – MCQ

1. The openings are provided with adjustable gates at the base of the weir and barrage is known as

a) Scouring sluices
b) Under sluices
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) Silt excluder
e) None of these

Sydney Harbour Bridge Drone - Sydne...
Sydney Harbour Bridge Drone - Sydney Harbour Bridge Aerial
View Answer

c) Both (a) and (b)

2. What is the reason to provide silt excluder?

a) To allow heavy silt to enter the canal
b) To prevent fine silt to enter the canal
c) To allow the fine silt to enter the canal
d) To prevent heavy silt to enter the canal

View Answer

d) To prevent heavy silt to enter the canal

3. What are the reasons behind providing dyke?

a) To protect valuable agricultural land of the surrounding are
b) To prevent the town and village from adverse effects during the heavy flood.
c) It prevent the water from entering the surrounding area
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

4. The top width of the marginal bank is usually kept as

a) 1 to 2 m
b) 2 to 3 m
c) 3 to 4 m
d) None of these

View Answer

c) 3 to 4 m.

5. The marginal bank is also known as

a) Levees
b) River bank
c) Canal Bank
d) Rigid Bank

View Answer

a) Levees.

6. The guide bank is also known as

a) Levees
b) Rigid bank
c) Marginal bunds
d) Bell’s bund

View Answer

d) Bell’s bund

7. Which of following are the component part of the diversion headworks

a) Fish ladder
b) Guide bank
c) Silt excluder
d) Divide wall
e) All of these

View Answer

e) All of these

8. Which of following are not a component part of the guide bank

a) Shank
b) Sloping apron
c) Launching apron
d) Silt excluder
e) None of these

View Answer

d) Silt excluder

9. The divide wall is a wall which is constructed at

a) Right angle to the weir
b) Inclined angle to the weir
c) Parallel to the weir
d) None

View Answer

a) Right angle to the weir

10. The function of a divide wall is

a) To prevent overturning effect on the weir or barrage
b) To controls the cross current in front of the canal head
c) It provides a straight passageway in front of the canal head
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Read More:

Weir and Barrage – MCQ

Divide Wall and Their Function