Permanent Way – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Permanent Way – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

10th October 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Permanent Way – MCQ

1. Permanent track is regarded to be

a) Semi elastic in nature.
b) Elastic in nature.
c) Rigid in nature.
d) Semi-rigid in nature.

View Answer

a) Semi elastic in nature

2. The track should be constructed and maintained keeping the requirement of a permanent way to achieve

a) High speed.
b) Better riding quality.
c) Less future maintenance.
d) All the above.

View Answer

d) All the above.

3. Gauge of railway track is

a) The clear distance between inner faces of two track rails.
b) The distance between outer faces of two track rails.
c) The distance between inner face of one rail and outer face of another rail of the track.
d) None of the above.

View Answer

a) The clear distance between inner faces of two track rails.

4. In India the width of narrow gauge is

a) 1.676 m.
b) 1.0 m.
c) 0.762 m.
d) 0.610 m.

View Answer

c) 0.762 m.

5. The selection of a particular gauge depends upon

a) Cost of construction.
b) Volume and nature of traffic.
c) Speed of movement.
d) All the above.

View Answer

d) All the above.

6. On curved tracks, superelevation is maintained by __ and the formation is levelled.

a) Sleepers.
b) Ballast.
c) Soil.
d) Rails.

View Answer

b) Ballast.

7. The combination of rails, fitted on sleepers and resting on ballast and subgrade is called ____

a) Right of way.
b) Permanent way.
c) Carriageway.
d) None.

View Answer

b) Permanent way

8. Wheels of trains are coned at a slope of _____.

a) 1 in 10
b) 1 in 15
c) 1 in 20
d) 1 in 30

View Answer

c) 1 in 20

Wheels of trains are coned at a slope of 1 in 20.

9. Which are the components of permanent way

a) Subgrade
b) Ballast
c) Rails
d) Fixture
e) All the above
f) Option (a), (b) and (c), but not (d).

View Answer

e) All the above

10. In U.K the width of narrow gauge is

a) 1.676 m
b) 1.0 m
c) 0.762 m
d) 0.610 m

View Answer

c) 0.762 m

Read More:

What is the Permanent way In Railway

Railway Ballast – MCQ

Rails – MCQ