Rails – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Rails – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

3rd October 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Rails – MCQ

1. Which of the rails are mostly used in railway track

a) Double head rails
b) Bull head rails
c) Flat foot rails
d) None

View Answer

c) Flat foot rails

Read More: Different Types of Rails

2. The tensile strength of a rail used in railway track should not be less than

a) 42 kg/mm2
b) 52 kg/mm2
c) 62 kg/mm2
d) 72 kg/mm2

View Answer

d) 72 kg/mm2

3. The rail whose head and foot have the same dimensions is known as

a) Dumb-bell rail
b) Flat footed rail
c) Bull headed rail
d) None

View Answer

a) Dumb-bell rail

4. Selection of rail for a particular track depends upon

a) Speed of train
b) Gauge of the track
c) Axle load and nature of traffic
d) All the above

View Answer

d) All the above

5. The weight of rail used in Indian B.G is

a) 44.7 kg
b) 24.8 kg
c) 30.5 kg
d) None of these

View Answer

a) 44.7 kg

6. The rails which get bent down and deflected at ends due to battering action of wheels are called

a) Corrugated rails
b) Kinks in rails
c) Hogged rails
d) Roaring rails

View Answer

c) Hogged rails

7. When the rail ends rest on a single sleeper, it is termed as

a) Base joint
b) Suspended joint
c) Bridge joint
d) Supported joint

View Answer

d) Supported joint

8. When the track has gone out of its original alignment due to prevention of expansion of rails in hot weather, then the rails are said to have

a) Hogged
b) Corrugated
c) Buckled
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Buckled

9. The longitudinal movements of rails in a track is known as

a) Wear of rails
b) Creep of rails
c) Buckling of rails
d) Hogging of rails

View Answer

b) Creep of rails

10. When the rail ends are projected beyond sleepers and are carried by a bridge plate, it is termed as

a) Base joint
b) Supported joint
c) Staggered joint
d) Bridge joint

View Answer

d) Bridge joint

11. Anticreepers are used to prevent _____ of rails

a) Creep
b) Wear
c) Corrugation
d) None

View Answer

a) Creep

Read More:

Railway Signalling – MCQ

Point and Crossing – MCQ