Hill Roads – MCQ || Highway Engineering ||

Hill Roads – MCQ || Highway Engineering ||

30th September 2020 1 By Malay Sautya

Hill Roads – MCQ

1. The wall provided above the formation of a hill road are known as

a) Parapet wall
b) Breast wall
c) Retaining wall
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Parapet wall

2. Hill roads are also known as

a) Ghat road
b) Line road
c) Cut road
d) All of these

View Answer

a) Ghat road

3. Scuppers are

a) Catch water drains
b) Cross drains
c) Side drains
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Cross drains

4. The curves having their convexity on the outer edges of hill roads are known as

a) Re-entrant curves
b) Hairpin curve
c) Salient curves
d) None

View Answer

c) Salient curves

5. The minimum desirable radius of curve for a national highway in mountainous terrain, not snow bound, is

a) 50 m
b) 40 m
c) 30 m
d) 15 m

View Answer

a) 50 m

6. In hill roads, the value of minimum camber which is provided for thin bituminous surface is

a) 1.5 %
b) 2 %
c) 2.5 %
d) 3 %

View Answer

c) 2.5 %

7. The wall constructed towards down slope side of the road to resist earth fill pressure is known as

a) Parapet wall
b) Breast wall
c) Retaining wall
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Retaining wall

8. The wall constructed towards up slope side of the road to prevent hill side from sliding down is known as

a) Breast wall
b) Parapet wall
c) Retaining wall
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Breast wall

9. The curves having their convexity on the inner edges of hill roads are known as

a) Re-entrant curves
b) Hair-pin curve
c) Salient curves
d) None

View Answer

a) Re-entrant curves

10. Salient curves are ____ dangerous than re-entrant curves.

a) Less
b) More

View Answer

b) More

11. The hill roads meant for pedestrians and pack transport are known as ___

a) Motor roads
b) Village paths
c) Bridle paths
d) Other paths

View Answer

c) Bridle paths

Read More:

Types of Hill Roads

Road Drainage – MCQ

Pedestrian Facilities – MCQ