Railway Signalling – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

Railway Signalling – MCQ || Railway Engineering ||

27th September 2020 0 By Malay Sautya

Railway Signalling – MCQ

1. Which signal gives permission to the train for leaving the platform

a) Semaphore Signal
b) Warner Signal
c) Starter signal
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Starter signal

2. Which is the following components of a semaphore signals

a) Movable arm
b) Crank rod
c) Spectacle frame
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

3. Which signals are used in shunting operations for low-speed movement

a) Semaphore Signal
b) Warner Signal
c) Starter signal
d) Disc signal

View Answer

d) Disc signal

4. Disc or ground signal is also known as

a) Starter signal
b) Shunting signal
c) Warner Signal
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Shunting signal

5. Which signals are provided when the sight of main signal is not continuously visible due to presence of tunnel, bridge or other things.

a) Calling-on signals
b) Routing signals
c) Co-acting signals
d) None

View Answer

c) Co-acting signals

6. When various signal fixed on the same verticle post, they are known as the

a) Repeating system
b) Co-acting signals
c) Calling-on signals
d) Routing signals

View Answer

d) Routing signals

7. In whistle indicator which colour used for background and for letter

a) Yellow, Red
b) Yellow, Blue
c) Yellow, Black
d) White, Black

View Answer

c) Yellow, Black

8. In railway, yellow light indicates

a) Stop
b) Proceed
c) Proceed cautiously
d) Proceed in high speed

View Answer

c) Proceed cautiously

9. In railway, green light indicates

a) Stop
b) Proceed
c) Proceed cautiously
d) None

View Answer

b) Proceed

10. The railway whistle was invented by

a) George Stephenson
b) Richard Trevithick
c) William Robinson
d) Wilhelm Jakobs

View Answer

a) George Stephenson

The railway whistle was invented by George Stephenson

Read More:

Railway Sleepers – MCQ

Railway Ballast – MCQ

Traffic Signs