[110] Traffic Signs or Road Signs in India

[110] Traffic Signs or Road Signs in India

10th July 2020 1 By Malay Sautya

Traffic Signs

The devices in the form of symbols on portable support provided on roads to give information, warning and guidance to the road users are known as traffic signs or road signs. In this article, total 110 numbers of traffic signs are given with their symbolic image

[110] Traffic Signs or Road Signs in India
Traffic Signs

What are The Necessity of Road Signs?

The necessity of road signs or traffic signs are as follows:

  1. To give timely warning of hazardous situations.
  2. To regulate the traffic.
  3. To provide safety to the traffic.
  4. To expedite the traffic.
  5. To guide the traffic by supplying information about directions and point of interest.

Materials Used For Traffic Signs

Different components of traffic signs such as posts, mounting, plates, supports, types and their grades have been made available by BIS and ASTM.

Read More: Types of Roads

Different Types of Classification of Traffic Signs

In India, the road signs or traffic signs are broadly classified into the following categories:

a) Cautionary or warning signs

b) Regulatory signs

These are further classified as

  • Prohibitory signs
  • Mandatory Signs

c) Informatory Signs

Informatory signs are also further divided into three categories:

  • Indication Signs
  • Direction and Advance direction signs
  • Place and route identification signs

a) Cautionary or Warning Signs

These road signs are used to warn the road users of certain hazardous situations on and adjacent to the roadway. According to IRC warning signs are of the following types.

Following are the 43 warning signs with their symbolic image:

1. Barrier Ahead

Symbolic image of “Barrier Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Barrier ahead || symbolic image of "Barrier ahead" Sign
Barrier Ahead‘ Sign

2. Cattle

Symbolic image of “Cattle” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Cattle || symbolic image of "Cattle" Sign
Cattle’ sign

3. Crossing Roads

Symbolic image of “Crossing Roads” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Crossing Roads || symbolic image of "Crossing Roads" Sign
Crossing Roads’ Sign

4. Cycle Crossing

Symbolic image of “Cycle Crossing” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Cycle Crossing || symbolic image of "Cycle Crossing" Sign
Cycle Crossing’ Sign

5. Dangerous Dip

Symbolic image of “Dangerous Dip” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Dangerous Dip || symbolic image of "Dangerous Dip" Sign
Dangerous Dip’ Sign

6. Falling Rocks

Symbolic image of “Falling Rocks” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Falling Rocks || symbolic image of "Falling Rocks" Sign
Falling Rocks‘ Sign

7. Ferry

Symbolic image of “Ferry” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Ferry || symbolic image of "Ferry" Sign
Ferry‘ Sign

8. Gap in Median

Symbolic image of “Gap in Median” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Gap in Median || symbolic image of "Gap in Median" Sign
Gap in Median‘ Sign

9. Guarded Railway Crossing

Symbolic image of “Guarded Railway Crossing” sign

Guarded railway crossing Sign
Guarded Railway Crossing Sign

10. Unguarded Railway Crossing

Symbolic image of “Unguarded Railway Crossing” sign

Symbolic image of "Unguarded Railway Crossing" sign
Unguarded Railway Crossing‘ Sign

11. Major Road Ahead

Symbolic image of “Major Road Ahead” sign

Major Road ahead sign
Major Road Ahead‘ sign

12. Men at Work

Symbolic image of “Men at Work” sign

Mean at work sign
Men at work’ sign

13. Narrow Bridge

Symbolic image of “Narrow Bridge” sign

Narrow bridge sign
Narrow Bridge’ sign

14. Pedestrian Crossing

Symbolic image of “Pedestrian Crossing” sign

Pedestrian crossing Sign
Pedestrian crossing‘ sign

15. Right Hand Left Hand Curve

Symbolic image of “Right Hand Curve” sign

Right hand curve sign
Right Hand Curve’ sign

Symbolic image of “Left Hand Curve” sign

Left hand curve sign
Left Hand Curve’ sign

16. Hairpin Bend

Symbolic image of “Hairpin Bend” sign

Symbolic image of "Hairpin Bend" sign
Hairpin Bend’ sign

17. School

Symbolic image of “School” sign

Symbolic image of "School" sign
School’ sign

18. Staggered Intersection

Symbolic image of “Staggered Intersection” sign

Staggered intersection Sign
Staggered Intersection’ sign

19. T-Intersection

Symbolic image of “T-Intersection” sign

Symbolic image of "T-Intersection" sign
T-Intersection‘ Sign

20. Y-Intersection

Symbolic image of “Y-Intersection” sign

Symbolic image of "Y-Intersection" sign
Y-Intersection‘ Sign

21. Roundabout

Symbolic image of “Roundabout” sign

Symbolic image of "Roundabout" sign
Roundabout‘ Sign

22. Rumble Strip

Symbolic image of “Rumble Strip” sign

Symbolic image of "Rumble Strip" sign
Rumble Strip‘ Sign

23. Speed Breaker Ahead

Symbolic image of “Speed Breaker Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Speed Breaker Ahead  || symbolic image of "Speed Breaker Ahead " Sign
Speed Breaker Ahead‘ Sign

24. Traffic Signal Ahead

Symbolic image of “Traffic Signal Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Traffic Signal Ahead   || symbolic image of "Traffic Signal Ahead " Sign
Traffic Signal Ahead‘ Sign

25. Runway Ahead

Symbolic image of “Runway Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Runway Ahead || symbolic image of "Runway Ahead" Sign
Runway Ahead‘ Sign

26. End of Dual Carriageway

Symbolic image of “End of Dual Carriageway” sign

End of Dual Carriageway‘ Sign

27. Steep Ascent/ Descent.

Symbolic image of “Steep Ascent” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs -  Steep Ascent  || symbolic image of " Steep Ascent" Sign
Steep Ascent‘ Sign

And,

Symbolic image of “Steep Descent” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs -  Steep Descent || symbolic image of " Steep Descent" Sign
Steep Descent‘ Sign

28. Narrow Road Ahead

Symbolic image of “Narrow Road Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Narrow Road Ahead || symbolic image of "Narrow Road Ahead" Sign

29. Road widens Ahead

Symbolic image of “Road widens Ahead” sing

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs -  Road widens Ahead  || symbolic image of "Road widens Ahead" Sign
Road widens Ahead‘ Sign

30. Slippery Road

Symbolic image of “Slippery Road” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Slippery Road || symbolic image of "Slippery Road" Sign
Slippery Road‘ Sign

31. Loose Gravel

Symbolic image of “Loose Gravel” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Loose Gravel || symbolic image of "Loose Gravel" Sign
Loose Gravel‘ Sign

32. Side Road

Symbolic image of “Side Road Right” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Side Road Right || symbolic image of "Side Road Right" Sign

Symbolic image of “Side Road Left” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Side Road Left || symbolic image of "Side Road Left" Sign

33. Start of Dual Carriageway

Symbolic image of “Start of Dual Carriageway” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Start of Dual Carriageway || symbolic image of "Start of Dual Carriageway" Sign
Start of Dual Carriageway‘ Sign

34. Series of Bends

Symbolic image of “Series of Bends” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Series of Bends || symbolic image of "Series of Bends" Sign
Series of Bends‘ Sign

35. Overhead Cables Ahead

Symbolic image of “Overhead Cables Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Overhead Cables Ahead || symbolic image of "Overhead Cables Ahead" Sign
Overhead Cables Ahead‘ Sign

36. Quayside or River Bank

Symbolic image of “Quayside or River Bank” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Quayside or River Bank || symbolic image of "Quayside or River Bank" Sign
Quayside or River Bank‘ Sign

37. Two Way Operation Ahead

Symbolic image of “Two Way Operation Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Two Way Operation Ahead || symbolic image of "Two Way Operation Ahead" Sign
Two Way Operation Ahead‘ Sign

38. Lane Closure Ahead

Symbolic image of “Lane Closure Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Lane Closure Ahead || symbolic image of "Lane Closure Ahead" Sign
Lane Closure Ahead‘ Sign

39. Traffic Diversion on Dual Carriageway

Symbolic image of “Traffic Diversion on Dual Carriageway” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Traffic Diversion on Dual Carriageway || symbolic image of "Traffic Diversion on Dual Carriageway" Sign
Traffic Diversion on Dual Carriageway‘ Sign

40. Sudden Side Winds Ahead

Symbolic image of “Sudden Side Winds Ahead” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Sudden Side Winds Ahead || symbolic image of "Sudden Side Winds Ahead" Sign
Sudden Side Winds Ahead‘ Sign

41. Reduced Carriageway

Symbolic image of “Reduced Carriageway” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Reduced Carriageway  || symbolic image of "Reduced Carriageway " Sign
Reduced Carriageway‘ Sign

42. Rough Road

Symbolic image of “Rough Road” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Rough Road || symbolic image of "Rough Road" Sign
Rough Road‘ Sign

43. Right/Left Reverse Bend

Symbolic image of “Left Reverse Bend” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Left Reverse Bend || symbolic image of "Left Reverse Bend" Sign
Left Reverse Bend‘ Sign

Symbolic image of “Right Reverse Bend” sign

Cautionary or Warning road  Signs or traffic signs - Right Reverse Bend || symbolic image of "Right Reverse Bend" Sign
Right Reverse Bend‘ Sign

Read More: WBM Road Construction

b) Mandatory or Regulatory Signs

These road signs are used to inform Road user about certain laws, regulations, prohibition or restrictions which have to be complied with and any case of non-compliance are liable to legal action. According to IRC some of the mandatory signs are as follows:

Following are the 38 mandatory signs with their symbol image:

1. Give Way

Symbol image of “Give Way” sign

Mandatory or Regulatory road  Signs or traffic signs - Give Way || symbolic image of "Give Way" Sign
Give Way’ sign

2. Stop

Symbol image of “Stop” sign

Mandatory or Regulatory road  Signs or traffic signs - Stop || symbolic image of "Stop" Sign
Stop’ sign

3. All Motor Vehicles Prohibited

Symbol image of “All Motor Vehicles Prohibited” sign

Mandatory or Regulatory road  Signs or traffic signs - All Motor Vehicles Prohibited || symbolic image of "All Motor Vehicles Prohibited" Sign
All Motor Vehicles Prohibited‘ sign

4. Trucks Prohibited

Symbol image of “Trucks Prohibited” sign

Mandatory or Regulatory road  Signs or traffic signs - Trucks Prohibited || symbolic image of "Trucks Prohibited" Sign
Trucks Prohibited‘ sign

5. Bullock Cart Prohibited

Symbol image of “Bullock Cart Prohibited” sign

Mandatory or Regulatory road  Signs or traffic signs - Bullock Cart Prohibited || symbolic image of "Bullock Cart Prohibited" Sign
Bullock Cart Prohibited‘ Sign

6. Hand Cart Prohibited

Symbol image of “Hand Cart Prohibited” sign

Hand Cart Prohibited sign
Hand Cart Prohibited‘ Sign

7. Bullock and Hand Cart Prohibited

Symbolic image of “Bullock and Hand Cart Prohibited” sign

Bullock and Hand Cart Prohibited‘ Sign

8. Tongas Prohibited

Symbol image of “Tongas Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Tongas Prohibited" sign
Tongas Prohibited‘ sign

9. Cycle Prohibited

Symbol image of “Cycle Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Cycle Prohibited" sign
Cycle Prohibited‘ sign

10. Pedestrian Prohibited

Symbol image of “Pedestrian Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Pedestrian Prohibited" sign
Pedestrian Prohibited‘ sign

11. Horn Prohibited

Symbol image of “Horn Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Horn Prohibited" sign
Horn Prohibited‘ sign

12. One Way

Symbol image of “One Way” sign

Symbol image of "One Way" sign
One Way‘ sign

13. Vehicle Prohibited in Both Direction

Symbol image of “Vehicle Prohibited in Both Direction” sign

Symbol image of "Vehicle Prohibited in Both Direction" sign
Vehicle prohibited in both direction‘ sign

14. Overtaking Prohibited

Symbol image of “Overtaking Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Overtaking Prohibited" sign
Overtaking Prohibited’ sign

15. No Entry

Symbol image of “No Entry” sign

Symbol image of "No entry" sign
No Entry’ sign

16. U-turn Prohibited

Symbol image of “U-turn Prohibited

Symbol image of "U-turn Prohibited"
U-turn Prohibited‘ Sign

17. Left Turn Prohibited

Symbol image of “Left Turn Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Left Turn Prohibited" sign
Left Turn Prohibited‘ sign

18. Right Turn Prohibited

Symbol image of “Right Turn Prohibited” sign

Symbol image of "Right Turn Prohibited" sign
Right Turn Prohibited‘ sign

19. No Parking

Symbol image of “No Parking” sign

Symbol image of "No Parking" sign
No Parking’ Sign

20. No Parking or Standing

Symbol image of “No Parking or Standing” sign

Symbol image of "No Parking or Standing" sign
No Parking or Standing Sign

21. Axle Load Limit

Symbol image of “Axle Load Limit” sign

Symbol image of "Axle Load Limit" sign
Axle Load Limit‘ Sign

22. Load Limit

Symbol image of “Load Limit” sign

Symbol image of "Load Limit" sign
Load Limit‘ Sign

23. Speed Limit

Symbol image of “Speed Limit” sign

Symbol image of "Speed Limit" sign
Speed limit Sign

24. Width Limit

Symbol image of “Width limit” sign

Symbol image of "Width limit" sign
Width Limit‘ sign

25. Height Limit

Symbol image of “Height Limit” sign

Symbol image of "Height Limit" sign
Height Limit‘ sign

26. Length Limit

Symbol image of “Length Limit” sign

Symbol image of "Length Limit" sign
Length Limit‘ Sign

27. Compulsory Sound Horn

Symbol image of “Compulsory Sound Horn” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Sound Horn" sign
Compulsory Sound Horn’ sign

28. Compulsory Keep Left

Symbol image of “Compulsory Keep Left” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Keep Left" sign
Compulsory Keep Left’ sign

29. Compulsory Ahead or Turn Left

Symbol image of “Compulsory Ahead or Turn Left” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Ahead or Turn Left" sign
Compulsory Ahead or Turn Left‘ sign

30. Compulsory Ahead or Turn Right

Symbol image of “Compulsory Ahead or Turn Right” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Ahead or Turn Right" sign
Compulsory Ahead or Turn Right‘ sign

31. Compulsory Turn Left

Symbol image of “Compulsory Turn Left” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Turn Left" sign
Compulsory Turn Left’ sign

32. Compulsory Turn Right

Symbol image of “Compulsory Turn Right” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Turn Right" sign
Compulsory Turn Right‘ Sign

33. Compulsory Ahead Only

Symbol image of “Compulsory Ahead Only” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Ahead Only" sign
Compulsory Ahead Only‘ Sign

34. Compulsory Cycle Track

Symbol image of “Compulsory Cycle Track” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Cycle Track" sign
Compulsory Cycle Track‘ Sign

35. Pedestrian Only

Symbol image of “Pedestrian Only” sign

Symbol image of "Pedestrian Only" sign
Pedestrian Only‘ Sign

36. Buses Only

Symbol image of “Buses Only” sign

Symbol image of "Buses Only" sign
Buses Only‘ Sign

37. Restriction Ends

Symbol image of “Restriction Ends” sign

Symbol image of "Restriction Ends" sign
Restriction Ends‘ Sign

38. Compulsory Bus Stop

Symbol image of “Compulsory Bus Stop” sign

Symbol image of "Compulsory Bus Stop" sign
Compulsory Bus Stop‘ Sign

Read More: History of Road Development in India

c) Informatory Signs

These road signs are used to provide guidance to the road users in respect of direction and place identification, facilities like a petrol pump, parking etc. as per IRC some of the informatory signs are as follows:

1. Direction.

2. Destination.

3. Place Identification.

4. Reassurance

5. Truck Lay Bye

Symbolic image of “Truck Lay Bye” sign

Symbolic image of "Truck Lay Bye" sign

6. Toll Booth Ahead

Symbolic image of “Toll Booth Ahead” sign

Symbolic image of "Toll Booth Ahead" sign

7. Hospital

Symbolic image of “Hospital” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Hospita || Symbolic image of "Hospital" sign ||
Hospital‘ Sign

8. Petrol Pump

Symbol image of “Petrol Pump” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Petrol Pump || Symbolic image of "Petrol Pump" sign ||
Petrol Pump‘ Sign

9. Public Telephone

Symbolic image of “Public Telephone” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Public Telephone || Symbolic image of "Public Telephone" sign ||
Public Telephone‘ Sign

10. Filling Station

11. First Aid Post

Symbolic image of “First Aid Post ” sign

Informatory Road Signs - First Aid Post  || Symbolic image of "First Aid Post " sign ||
First Aid Post‘ Sign

12. Eating Place

Symbolic image of “Eating Place” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Eating Place || Symbolic image of "Eating Place" sign ||
Eating Place‘ Sign

13. Light Refreshment

Symbolic image of “Light Refreshment” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Light Refreshment || Symbolic image of "Light Refreshment " sign ||
Light Refreshment‘ Sign

14. Resting Place

Symbolic image of “Resting Place” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Resting Place || Symbolic image of "Resting Place" sign ||
Resting Place‘ Sign

15. Parking Signs.

Symbolic image of “Parking Signs” sign

Informatory Road Signs - Parking Signs || Symbolic image of "Parking Signs" sign ||
Parking Signs‘ Sign

16. Taxi stand.

17. Cycle stand

18. Auto Rickshaw Stand

19. Parking this sides

20. Parking both sides.

21. No Through Road

22. No Through Side Road

23. Informatory Sign for Pedestrian Subway

24. Repair Facilities

25. Airport

26. Police Station

27. Railway Station

28. Bus Lane Signs

29. Bus Stop

30. Flood Gauge

Size of signs

Three sizes of regulatory and warning signs have been specified, namely

(i) Small size
(ii) Normal size and
(iii) Large size.

The small size signs are of 600 mm size, normal signs are 900 mm and large signs are of the 1200 mm size. The size refers to the diameter of the circular signs or height of octagonal sign or the side of the triangular sign.

Read More: Steps in Bituminous Road Construction

Placement of the signs

The traffic signs should be located in such a way that they can be seen by the road users moving at the design speed. In the case of the road with kerbs, the transverse location of the traffic signs should be such that the edge of the sign is not less than 0.6 m away from the edge of the kerb. In case of roads without kerbs, the nearest edge of the sign maybe 2.0 to 3.0 m from the edge of the carriageway.

General Principles of Traffic Signs

Following are the general principles of traffic signs:

i) Traffic signs should be installed only by the authority of law. Unofficial and non- essential signs should not be allowed.

ii) For providing a sense of respect towards signs, accurate implementation measures should be initiated.

iii) Signs should be put up only after traffic engineering studies and sound engineering judgment.

iv) Excessive use of road signs should not be allowed. A conservative use of regulatory & warning signs is recommended. Excessive use of traffic signs leads to losing their effectiveness.

Maintenance of Traffic Signs

The traffic signs should maintenance in a required manner, not only signs but also post shall be maintained to their proper position. All traffic signs should be inspected at least twice a year both in day and night time.

The painting on signs should be done periodically. It is necessary to keep an eye on whether the signs are covered in any way. If any sign is demolished or damaged in any way, they need to be replaced immediately.

FAQs

What is the location of warning signs?

The warning signs should be located at the following distance in advance of hazardous condition.

1. In urban areas: 50 meters in advance of hazardous condition.

2. In Non-urban areas: as per below table

Sl. NoTypes of RoadsDistance for plain & rolling terrainDistance for hilly & mountainous terrain
1.National highway and State higway12060
2. Major district roads9050
3. Other district roads6040
4.Village roads4030

Where the small sizes of signs are preferred?

The small sizes of traffic signs are usually placed on minor roads where the design speed is less than 60 km per hours.

Where the normal sizes of signs are preferred?

The normal sizes of traffic signs are installed on major roads and urban roads where the design speeds are in the range of 60 to 100 km/h

Where the large sizes of signs are preferred?

The large size of traffic signs are usually placed on expressways and on urban arterial roads where the design speeds cross the limit of 100 km/h.

What is the use or meaning of ‘no parking’ sign?

No parking‘ sign is intended to prevent the parking of vehicles at that location. A definition plate may be attached with this to indicate the parking restraint or limitation with respect to days, distance, date, etc.

What is the use of ‘Stop’ Sign?

The ‘stop’ sign is used to stop all the vehicles before the stop line. Stop sign is meant to stop the vehicles entering a road from other roads.

What is the use of ‘Give Way’ Sign?

‘Give Way’ Sign is used to assign right-of-way to traffic on certain approaches to an intersection.

Shape & size of the ‘Give Way’ Sign

The give way sign consists of a downward-pointing equilateral triangle having a border of red colour and white colour background. The width of the red border is 70 mm. For standard size, the side of the triangle is 900 mm, and 600 mm for reduced size. A definition plate which carrying the message ”Give way” may be used in combination with this sign.

What are the 3 types of traffic signs?

As per IRC(Indian Road Congress) road signs or traffic signs are broadly classified into the 3 categories:

  1. Warning Signs
  2. Regulatory Signs
  3. Informatory Signs

View the code here: IRC: 67 – 2001

What is the meaning of ‘Compulsory sound horn’ sign?

This sign indicates that the motor vehicles must compulsorily blow the horn at that position, for example at sharp curves on hill roads.

What is the meaning of ‘Pedestrians only’ sign?

This sign meant that only pedestrians can move, and other traffic are not allowed to move on this road. A definition plate may be used with this sign which carrying the massage ‘PEDESTRIANS ONLY’

What does the airport sign indicate?

The airport sign is installed to indicate the nearby airport.

Traffic Signs – MCQ

1. What is the colour of stop sign?

a) Red
b) Yellow
c) Green
d) Blue

View Answer

Stop sign is red in colour with a white border of width 3o mm.

2. Shap of stop sign is

a) Triangular
b) Rectangular
c) Octagonal
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Octagonal

3. Which color of background used for no parking sign?

a) Red
b) Yellow
c) Blue
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Blue

No parking sign is circular in shape with a blue background and a red border with an inclined red bar which goes through the centre of the circle at an angle 45 degrees.

4. Which colour is used to paint the reverse side of all the sign plates?

a) Red
d) White
c) Grey
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Grey

5. Speed limit signs are

a) Circular in shape, white background with a red border
b) Circular in shape, red background with a white border
c) Triangular in shape, white background with a red border
d) Triangular in shape, Red background with a white border

View Answer

a) Circular in shape, white background with a red border

6. ‘Speed limit’ sign is meant

a) Restrict some vehicles
b) Limit the speed of pedestrians
c) Restrict the speed of all vehicles
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Restrict the speed of all vehicles

7. India, which have signed the ‘United Natation Protocol’ on road sign in

a) 1934
b) 1945
c) 1947
d) 1949

View Answer

d) 1949

8. As per IRC: 67 -1977 Code of practice, traffic signs are broadly classified into

a) Three Categories
b) Four Categories
c) Two Categories
d) Five Categories

View Answer

a) Three categories

As per IRC: 67 -1977 Code of practice, traffic signs are broadly classified into three categories.

9. The warning signs should be located on the Expressways for plain and rolling terrain at a distance of

a) 150 m
b) 180 m
c) 200 m
d) 220m

View Answer

c) 200 m.

The warning signs should be located on the Expressways for plain and rolling terrain at a distance of 200 m.

10. Shape of informatory sign is

a) Triangular
b) Circular
d) Octagonal
d) Rectangular

View Answer

d) Rectangular

Informatory signs are rectangular in shape

11. Informatory signs are provided

a) To make the travel safe
b) To make the travel pleasant
c) To make the travel easier
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

12. Re-assurance signs is

a) Informatory signs
b) Warning signs
c) Regulatory signs
d) Cautionary signs

View Answer

a) Informatory signs

13. The distance of the road signs from the edge of the carriageway is (for roads without kerbs)

a) 2 to 3 m
b) 3 to 4 m
c) 4 to 5 m
d) 1 to 2 m

View Answer

a) 2 to 3 m

14. Which sign is informatory sign

a) First aid post
b) Hair pin bend
c) No parking
d) Rough road

View Answer

a) First aid post

15. Which sign is not warning sign

a) Guarded railway crossing
b) Gap in median
c) Barrier ahead
d) Petrol pump

View Answer

d) Petrol pump

Read More:

Traffic Control Devices And Their Basic Requirements

Types of Map Symbols