Traffic Signs – MCQ

Traffic Signs or road signs – MCQ

Traffic Signs – MCQ

Following are some MCQ’s(multiple choice questions) on traffic signs or road signs are given below; in the previous article, we already discussed all types of road signs with their names and symbolic images.

Read Also – Traffic Signs or Road Signs

1. What is the colour of stop sign?

a) Red
b) Yellow
c) Green
d) Blue

View Answer

a) Red.

Stop sign is red in colour with a white border of width 3o mm.

2. Shap of stop sign is

a) Triangular
b) Rectangular
c) Octagonal
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Octagonal.

3. Which color of background used for no parking sign?

a) Red
b) Yellow
c) Blue
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Blue

No parking sign is circular in shape with a blue background and a red border with an inclined red bar that goes through the centre of the circle at an angle of 45 degrees.

4. Which colour is used to paint the reverse side of all the sign plates?

a) Red
d) White
c) Grey
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Grey

5. Speed limit signs are

a) Circular in shape, white background with a red border
b) Circular in shape, red background with a white border
c) Triangular in shape, white background with a red border
d) Triangular in shape, Red background with a white border

View Answer

a) Circular in shape, white background with a red border.

Read Also:- Recommended Design Speed on Rural Roads

6. ‘Speed limit’ sign is meant

a) Restrict some vehicles
b) Limit the speed of pedestrians
c) Restrict the speed of all vehicles
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Restrict the speed of all vehicles

7. India, which have signed the ‘United Natation Protocol’ on road sign in

a) 1934
b) 1945
c) 1947
d) 1949

View Answer

d) 1949

8. As per IRC: 67 -1977 Code of practice, traffic signs are broadly classified into

a) Three Categories
b) Four Categories
c) Two Categories
d) Five Categories

View Answer

a) Three categories

As per IRC: 67 -1977 Code of practice, traffic signs are broadly classified into three categories.

Read AlsoDifferent Types of Rods

9. The warning signs should be located on the Expressways for plain and rolling terrain at a distance of

a) 150 m
b) 180 m
c) 200 m
d) 220m

View Answer

c) 200 m.

The warning signs should be located on the Expressways for plain and rolling terrain at a distance of 200 m.

10. Shape of informatory sign is

a) Triangular
b) Circular
d) Octagonal
d) Rectangular

View Answer

d) Rectangular

Informatory signs are rectangular in shape

11. The purpose of providing Informatory signs is

a) To make the travel safe
b) To make the travel pleasant
c) To make the travel easier
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

12. Re-assurance signs is

a) Informatory signs
b) Warning signs
c) Regulatory signs
d) Cautionary signs

View Answer

a) Informatory signs.

13. The distance of the road signs from the edge of the carriageway is (for roads without kerbs)

a) 2 to 3 m
b) 3 to 4 m
c) 4 to 5 m
d) 1 to 2 m

View Answer

a) 2 to 3 m

Read Also – Kerbs on Road

14. Which sign is informatory sign

a) First aid post
b) Hair pin bend
c) No parking
d) Rough road

View Answer

a) First aid post

15. Which sign is not warning sign

a) Guarded railway crossing
b) Gap in median
c) Barrier ahead
d) Petrol pump

View Answer

d) Petrol pump

16. All traffic signs dimensions are expressed in terms of___

View Answer

All traffic signs dimensions are expressed in terms of stroke-widths (S/W).

17. Traffic sign ‘narrow road’ is a

a) Mandatory signs
b) Warning signs
c) Informatory signs
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Warning signs or Cautionary signs.

18. A hair pin bend curve comes under

a) Regulatory signs
b) Guiding signs
c) Warning signs
d) Informative signs

View Answer

c) Warning signs or Cautionary signs.

19. Traffic sign ‘overtaking prohibited” is a

a) Mandatory signs
b) Cautionary signs
c) Informatory signs
d) Warning signs

View Answer

a) Mandatory signs.

Traffic sign ‘overtaking prohibited” is a mandatory signs.

20. Traffic sign “petrol pump” is a ______

View Answer

Informatory signs.

Traffic sign “petrol pump” is a informatory signs.

Read Also:

Traffic Engineering – MCQ

Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.