Planning and Design of Stairs – MCQ

Planning and Design of Stairs - MCQ

Planning and Design of Stairs – MCQ

1. The structure having a series of steps and acts as a connector between two floors is known as

a) Footing
b) Stair
c) Columns
d) Beam

View Answer

b) Stair.

2. The balustrade is also known as

a) Winders
b) Going
c) Barrister
d) Scotia

View Answer

c) Barrister.

3. The horizontal platform that connects two flights of a stair is known as

a) Roof
b) Landing
c) Connector
d) Base

View Answer

b) Landing

4. The under surface of a stair is called

a) Scotia
b) Waist
c) Spandrel
d) Soffit

View Answer

d) Soffit.

5. The width of the stair depends on

a) The situation
b) Purposes
c) Types of buildings
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

6. The headroom provided for a stair should not be less than

a) 3.14 m
b) 2.5 m
b) 2.14 m
c) 1.5 m

View Answer

b) 2.14 m.

7. The minimum number of steps in a flight should be at least

a) 2
b) 3
b) 4
c) 10

View Answer

b) 3.

8. The maximum number of steps in a flight should not be more than 10

a) 12
b) 11
c) 13
d) 10

View Answer

a) 12.

9. What is the maximum pitch for a staircase?

a) 25°
b) 30°
c) 35°
d) 40°

View Answer

d) 40°

10. What is the minimum pitch for a staircase?

a) 25°
b) 30°
c) 35°
d) 40°

View Answer

a) 25°

Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.